Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 and Mandatory Profiles, could not load SSL libraries

Posted on 2009-04-13
5
Medium Priority
?
2,777 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello Everyone!
        I am working on building a Citrix TS environment and am having some issues with Outlook 2007 and our mandatory profile.  Our environment is running Server 2003 R2 Std and Citrix XenApp 5 Platinum.

When a user that is using my mandatory profile launches Outlook 2007 they receive a message that states "The application experienced an internal error loading the SSL libraries.  This site should not be trusted."  This message will pop up three times and Outlook will work fine after that, it is merely an annoyance.  

We normally have one SSL error popup for users without Mandatory profiles (Our certificate doesn't match our server name) however the message that pops up for non mandatory profile users asks them if they want to continue and they have to select either yes or no, then it goes away.  

Does anyone know why this is acting differently for a mandatory profile?  Is there anyway to get this to stop doing this?  I know that we can correct it by fixing the certificate, however my boss is unwilling to do that.  Thanks for any assistance you can provide.
0
Comment
Question by:jmirsky
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:peakpeak
ID: 24137966
What about creating your own certificate and adding it to the trust list?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jmirsky
ID: 24140097
Peak,
   Thanks for the response.  I will have to check with my boss on this one.  He is a bit more involved in how things work than we would like a manager to be :-)  I will post back once I get a response from him.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Borger earned 1500 total points
ID: 24152643
Since your platnuim why not use Citrix profile manager? Also, you may have something in your mandatory profile. As a test make a copy of your mandatory profile and give everyone full contol of the whole thing, do the same with the registry as well. When Outlook in launching it may be trying update the profile.

"Profile management is a feature available for XenApp Enterprise and Platinum editions and XenDesktop Advanced, Enterprise and Platinum editions"
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jmirsky
ID: 24688234
dborger,
    Thanks for the response and I am sorry for my delayed response.  I am currently using the Citrix Profile Management feature and it works great, however this problem was with the mandatory profile that I was using.  Giving full control did not correct the issue.  

    For some reason, something in this profile was broken when it came to HTTPS, even Internet Explorer could not load HTTPS sites.  I was unable to register the DLL's used by Windows for HTTPS/SSL transactions.  I have created a new mandatory profile and HTTPS/SSL connections are working correctly.  Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:jmirsky
ID: 31569494
Please see my final comment for the full solution.  dborger's comment put me down the correct path to correct this issue.
0