Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook deleted items are duplicating

Posted on 2009-04-13
4
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am running Windows XP (Sp3) with Office 2003 (Sp3) with Outlook setup for Exchange.

Problem is any e-mail item that I delete (whether I drag to Deleted Items, or just click the Deleted icon or delete key) the item will go into the Deleted Items but then duplicate itself, and one is unread and the other is read. Also the unread one is smaller in KB size than the unread one, about half but not exactly half KB.

Not using a mobile device for my e-mail or anything, it's just Outlook on my PC and issue started occurring about 2 - 3 weeks ago, nothing to my knowledge on what may have caused it.
0
Comment
Question by:garryshape
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Kamaraj Subramanian
ID: 24129777
Greetings, worded !

If you have just a few duplicates, it may be easiest to manually remove them. For emails, this is no problem but for any other Outlook item it is easiest to view the items in a table view, then select the duplicates, then delete them.

To accomplish this, go to View...By Category (or "By" anything really). This gets the view into a mode you can work with. Click either names or subjects (or any shown field) in the column header (in the gray area) to gather similar items together. You can then delete all the duplicates you find.

Sperry Software offers 8 different Outlook duplicate eliminators, including a bundle package comprising all 8 for one price.
http://www.sperrysoftware.com/Outlook/Eliminator-Bundle.asp

We are aware of cheaper and sometimes free solutions to resolve duplicates (see the Resources page).
http://www.sperrysoftware.com/Outlook/Resources.asp

source : http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Groupware/Outlook/Q_22001441.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+10+duplic+mail+outlook
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Kamaraj Subramanian
ID: 24129782
just search in experts-exchange search "outlook duplicate mails "
0
 

Author Comment

by:garryshape
ID: 24129866
Apparently it was a Rules setting in Outlook. Rules were setup in such a way that items ended up duplicating.
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24132973
One key part to the rules, is that if you have a rule that is set to do multiple actions, or if a single message can have multiple rules appliied.....

Make sure the action for what you are filtering, is set above a more general rule. Like something that goes into 1 account gets filterred to a folder, but if you want something that comes into the same account WITH another specific subject, move it higher in the list and in the actions, make sure you utilize the "stop processing more rules", so it wont get duplicated by the next filter......
0