[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to merge databases in  MS SQL 2005

Posted on 2009-04-13
2
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have an old copy of my database that has information that we need i  our new database. Is there a way to restore the old DB into the new DB, leaving the new data and only adding the missing data?
0
Comment
Question by:daunavan
2 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 24129860
No, this functionality does not natively exist in SQL Server.  You'll have to add the logic to do it programatically.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
QuintainT earned 2000 total points
ID: 24130417
Or you can use a tool like AdeptSQL Diff which will help you compare the two databases and automatically create insert statements to insert the old data into the new database.
0