Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Accessing Asterisk Voicemail From Outside

Posted on 2009-04-13
4
Medium Priority
?
565 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I know that I can access asterisk voicemail from the outside through assigning an extension by doing something like this

exten = 250,1,Answer()
exten = 250,n,VoicemailMain()
exten = 250,n,Hangup()

BUT, is there a way to get to your voicemail messages by dialing your phone number and then pressing for example, * , and getting prompted for your password?
0
Comment
Question by:jkockler
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:harbor235
ID: 24130994


Voicemail can be configured to be sent to your smtp server, so whether you are doing OWA,  horde/squirrelmail. Are you looking for a dial in access only?

harbor235 ;}
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jkockler
ID: 24131464
For this question, I would like dial in scenario only.  Looking for way to get access to voicemail box by calling the number or number it belongs to.  Like when calling your cell phone and pushing * to get access to the box with a password.. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
darrickhartman earned 2000 total points
ID: 24138193
In your local extension setup, you'll need an 'a' extension (a for *).  Then when you call to your extension from the outside, you can press * for voicemail.

If you're using the standard macros you'll have something like this (assuming 102 is your local extension):

[macro-localexten]                                                                                
exten => s,1,Dial(SIP/${ARG1},20)                                                                  
exten => s,2,Goto(s-${DIALSTATUS},1)                                                              
exten => s-NOANSWER,1,Voicemail(${ARG1}|u)  ; If unavailable, send to voicemail w/ unavail announce
exten => s-NOANSWER,2,Goto(default,s,1)  ; If they press #, return to start            
exten => s-BUSY,1,Voicemail(${ARG1}|b)  ; If busy, send to voicemail w/ busy announce  
exten => s-BUSY,2,Goto(default,s,1)  ; If they press #, return to start                
exten => _s-.,1,Goto(s-NOANSWER,1)                                                      
exten => a,1,VoicemailMain(${ARG1})  ; If they press *, send the user into VoicemailMain


[local]                                            
exten => 102,1,Macro(localexten,${EXTEN})                                                          
exten => 102,n,Congestion(5)  

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jkockler
ID: 24139992
AWESOME.
0