Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can outbound email messages be filtered

Posted on 2009-04-13
5
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Is there a way to apply a whitelist of email addresses within a domain that would allow email originating from the whitelisted names and stop all others? For example, the whitelist includes 1@domain.com, 2@domain.com, & 3@domain.com. An email populates the remote delivery folder with ABC@otherdomain.com and since it's not on the whitelist, it's not sent.
I know this sounds like I have a relay issue and that's not where I'm going with this. Just a question if this can be done or not. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ironkernel
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:numero_uno
ID: 24130045
I think this can not be done.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24133991
Natively? No, not without a lot of work. You would have to populate a large number of email addresses and most systems within Exchange are not designed to whitelist large numbers of addresses. They would max out at 250 or something like that.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ironkernel
ID: 24175204
Each location I am working with in a Win 2000 SBS system with no more than 25 accounts. I have a very limited budget, which probably precludes using any 3rd party apps, especially if they require maintenance. If you are aware of any tech articles that cover this subject or can at least point me in the right direction - that would be great. I can't seem to find much anywhere on doing this natively.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 2000 total points
ID: 24175293
There is going to be nothing that will directly do what you want because it is such an unusual request.

The only way that might work is to create a contact for every email address that they can send to, then create a SMTP connector with a restriction set on the connector to only allow email to those addresses.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ironkernel
ID: 31569504
The details were very helpful and confirmed some other research I was doing on the subject. Thanks
0