Solved

Move DNS from SBS Server 2003 to Cisco 2801

Posted on 2009-04-13
7
291 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
What would it take to have my DNS moved from my SBS Server 2003 to my Cisco 2801?

I'm a novice when it comes to the Cisco 2801.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:cas_three
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 24129902
Why do you want to?  SBS, when properly configured, should run your DNS - Active Directory REQUIRES DNS to function properly.  While it may be possible for the Cisco to handle it (I'm not very familiar with Cisco equipment), it would HAVE to support Dynamic DNS updates and you'll be unnecessarily complicating your network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cas_three
ID: 24130101
We are having some issues with our remote offices and think it's DNS related.  I have checked the error logs but not seeing anything.

They are having problems accessing drive mappings, taking a very long time, as well as problems with websites occassionally as well.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jjmartineziii earned 500 total points
ID: 24130118
I really advise against it. Even though it is possible. Windows is very tightly integratated with its own DNS server that it will complain when you try to move it somewhere else. Unless there is a REALLY good reason to, don't do it!


If you still decide so, here is a link:
http://www.itsyourip.com/cisco/configure-cisco-router-as-cachingforwarding-dns-server/
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:cas_three
ID: 24130126
What about using the cisco router as a dns proxy server?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jjmartineziii
ID: 24130153
0
 

Author Comment

by:cas_three
ID: 24130166
Thank you!

I will follow up.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 24130186
So then WHY would you be wanting to move it off the server - which you know a little about - and onto something you define yourself as "a novice" about?

This doesn't make any sense.

Your problems may well be DNS related - but most likely, it's because DNS wasn't setup PROPERLY to begin with.  

If you want to resolve your issue, I suggest we start with these questions:
1. Post the IPCONFIG /ALL results from a workstation having problems at the remote location, from a workstation at the same location as the server, and from the server itself.
2. Post a screen shot of the DNS Forwarders settings in Windows DNS server.  (This should be configured properly if you have use the wizards to configure the server - if not, then all bets are off).
3. Verify you don't have any staticly defined hosts in your hosts files on each workstation.
0