Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS Exchange 2003 can not telnet smtp 25

Posted on 2009-04-13
11
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a exchange SBS 2003 & My smtp is not work I can not telent form the server,
When i telnet the Server ip The curser blink no benner come & wen i type any thing to the blinking curser it disappear,I have check the smtp & all exchange service all working fine,
No message on event viewer
0
Comment
Question by:saroraptc
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nsx106052
ID: 24129956
Check to make sure the service is not being blocked by a firewall.  If you port scan the server port 25 should appear to be open or filtered.  If it is blocked then it is a firewall issue.  

NMAP will easily allow you to port scan that server.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:numero_uno
ID: 24130014
You might want to check some things:

1. Firewall software which may be blocking port 25 (remember that Outlook doesn't use port 25 to send/receive email to Exchange, so firewall software wont neccessarily block this communication)

2. AV software. I know for definate that McAfee V8 and above has 'access protection' rules which prevent telnet on port 25 (I think it blocks telnet on everything except port 23, to be honest). You have to physically stop the McAfee McShield service to get telnet to work again to non-standard ports
3.Are you using any forwarders? if yes disable them.
4. Any IPSEC filtering?
5. Any TCP/IP port restrictions?
6. Is SMTP virtual server up and running? What IP is it bound to?
7. If nothing works you might have to reinstall SMTP after following a MS Knowledge base article.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kentrix70
ID: 24130046
In McAfee V8 and above, you can add exceptions to processes, which is allowed to use port 25.
If it is a standalone installation, then you should just change it on the client.
If it is an enterprise installation, with EPO Server, then a policy should be modified, and the clients must
get this new policy to handle the exception of course.
0
 

Author Comment

by:saroraptc
ID: 24130092
Hi I did the Nmap Port scan it say open port .But when i do telnet the curser blink & i can not get any Exchange benner & i can not veryfy wether that is working or not
0
 

Author Comment

by:saroraptc
ID: 24130155
My Windows Firewall is disable & av is also temp disable
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:numero_uno
ID: 24130177
uninstall the antivirus and then check
0
 

Author Comment

by:saroraptc
ID: 24131376
I have uninstall the av & reboot the server but no luck same problem
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kentrix70
ID: 24132235
If you logon to the server and starts a commandline,
and then types

telnet <servername> 25

where servername is the name of your mailserver (do not use localhost)

What happens then?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:numero_uno
ID: 24134620
okie now try this....
telnet <IP OF YOUR SERVER> 25
check if this works
0
 

Author Comment

by:saroraptc
ID: 24147823
Hi

 After removing the smtp & reinstall the smtp It started working

But now email stop going out any idea what is going on ??
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Kentrix70 earned 1500 total points
ID: 24201858
You could try to disable your antivirus software while testing.

Several products block outgoing mails, to prevent mass-mailing worms.

In McAfee you can put an exception on the program, that is allowed to send mail,
I think there are similiar options in other products.

If you find out, that it is your antivirus causing the trouble, you should try to make
an exception on your Exchange server process, to make sure that process is allowed
to send outgoing mails on port 25.

Please provide us with a status, when you have tried that.

If it is not your antivirus, that gives the problem, then we should look further down into the
logs og the Exchange Server.
0