Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delete an OST file. Does not get deleted.

Posted on 2009-04-13
5
Medium Priority
?
1,424 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

Delete an OST file. Does not get deleted.
C:\Users\Name\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook\outlook.ost

I used process killer,Unlocker and many tools but none works . Even when the outlook is closed i cannot rename/Move or delete the file.

REgards
sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 24130277
Use process monitor and/or file monitor to find out what is keeping the file open.  If that fails, boot to a BartPE boot CD and delete it from there (I would suggest renaming - even running a CHKDSK C: /R before doing that).
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:numero_uno
ID: 24130340
1.Ensure that the file doesnt have read only permissions.
2. Close outlook and then go to the task manager. in the process tab, if you have outlook.exe still running, end the process.
3. Try to delete the file then.
4. If this doesnt work, rename this file and then restart outlook. it should automatically create a OST file.
5. Once that is created, try to delete this old file
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24134856
Is Exchange Server being Used?
If so, Need to make sure that Cached Exchange Mode is off when you delete the File.
Tools>Account Settings>Open Users Account Details
Right under Exchange Server Name
Untick the Box that says "Use Cached Exchange Mode"
Apply and Close Outlook

Now delete the ost


0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 31569514
Thanks a lot
0
 

Expert Comment

by:llhuff
ID: 33358485
In my case I could not  delete the ost file and could not open outlook to untick cached mode. Renaming the file resolved the issue.
0