Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

how to change lanuages in XP Pro...

Posted on 2009-04-13
18
Medium Priority
?
734 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have re-installed XP Pro setting the default language to spanish change location to Mexico and even found the MUI executable in the c:\windows\system32\mui, but when I run it the only language avaiable is english. I think I have to load a kanguage pack but I am not sure and I am stumped at this point.
0
Comment
Question by:jinkilla
  • 9
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zrobinson
ID: 24130227
Start > Control Panel > Regional & Language Settings, Keyboards and Languages Install/Uninstall Languages
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
icsi_wiz earned 2000 total points
ID: 24130291
You cannot do it. XP does not have language packs. You need to purchase a Spanish XP Professional license.

sorry
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:icsi_wiz
ID: 24130292
oh...and find the install media in Spanish. Good Luck.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:jinkilla
ID: 24130304
I am sorry I should have said MUI, if it cannot be done why is there so much information on how to do it. I figured I was doing somethign wrong in the process.

I did the Start > Control Panel > Regional & Language Settings, Keyboards and Languages Install/Uninstall Languages but it stays english.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Pcobiwan
ID: 24141537
Microsoft offers a LIP (Language Interface Pack) download: http://www.microsoft.com/unlimitedpotential/programs/llp.mspx

Once there you click on the map of the continent you are on and use a dropdown menu to choose the language. Spanish is there. Then you choose the download. The XP Tablet download will work on your XP Pro machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jinkilla
ID: 24143627
when I tried it it wouldnt install in the laptop
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Pcobiwan
ID: 24143707
What was the error you received?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jinkilla
ID: 24181836
it tells me its not XP Tablet so it refuses to install
0
 

Author Comment

by:jinkilla
ID: 24231741
Pcobiwan:

How I do get the program to ignore the fact its a laptop and not a tablet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jinkilla
ID: 24239358
Since its so difficult to change the language after installation. Its relatively easy to specify language preference before and during installation of XP Pro. Right? I do remember being prompted during installation in regards to language and location. Please someone tell me its true...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Pcobiwan
ID: 24246890
Sorry Jinkilla - I've been offline for awhile.  Unfortunately the setup specifcation is for the time zone\date format in XP.  I'm still looking for a way to get around the XP Tablet/vs. Laptop issue.  I'm used to installing Tablet tolls on any version of XP - including desktop so this is a first.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Pcobiwan
ID: 24247000
Ok Jinkilla.  I've tried locating the correct MUI (Multilanguage User Interface) on MS but have only found pieces (IE7, Media Player, etc.)  the only other doenloads for these MUIs that I've seen are on torrent sites.  While the MUIs themselves are (according to MS) free I don't recommend using a torrent site - they come with too many headaches - viruses, data center notifications (a user in another office that's on our T1 line was using a torrent and our data center threatened to shut *us* down.)

Anyway, what you're looking for - as I understand it from MS now - is a MUI for Spansih.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Pcobiwan
ID: 24253124
Jinkilla - better news.  Run Windows Update on your laptop.  The language packs are available as Optional downloads :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jinkilla
ID: 24272232
i dont see them when i run the update
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Pcobiwan
ID: 24272522
Did you run the update manually from the Windows Update site?  They'd be under the optional updates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jinkilla
ID: 24284830
checking again now
0
 

Author Comment

by:jinkilla
ID: 24285160
ran it manually no luck
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jinkilla
ID: 31577271
I just bought a XP Pro Spanish Version and installed it as instructed. Thanx for your help
0