Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Vmware ESX 3.5 &  DHCP problem

Posted on 2009-04-13
3
Medium Priority
?
2,871 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,
we currently running a ESX 3.5 Update 4 up-to-date with Windows Machine on it.
The physical server is an HP DL380 with a broadcom NetXtreme card.
Network driver card in windows machine is a Intel Pro 1000 MT as recommended by Vmware.
We have a teaming of both network card:  Load Balancing: Route based on the originating virtual port ID. The vSwitch is connected to many VLAN

We have the two following problem:
1) DHCP server windows or tftpd ar receiving the request and answer to DHCP request. The answer nerver reach the client asking for an IP.
2) When we create a team on us Procurve Switch, we have strange issue, we can reach some VM in some VLAN but not all VM. We are sure that the team belongs to all concerned VLAN


vswitch0.JPG
vswitch1.JPG
vswitch2.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:htam
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
markzz earned 1500 total points
ID: 24130367
with the information available the ESX side appears to be correctly configured.
You have 20 VLANs using the same 2 ports and you have vMotion and Service Console traffic over the same 2 ports. WOW that's a lot of work for those 2 ports.
I must add I'm not a comms guy, I'm on the server infrastructure side and maybe someone with more Comms experience will give you a more accurate responce.
I assume you have both NIC ports connected to the same switch?
I gather you have 1 ESX Host server.
If the ports are connected to the same switch and you want to mot only work in a failover team, therefore you want to combine the 2 ports effectively giving you 2Gb of bandwidth you would need to create an etherchanel group and put these 2 ports into it. You would then assign the 2 ports into the appropriate vlans.
On the ESX side you would use IP Hash routing on your vSwitch.
Also on the switch side you will need to either alow DHCP broadcasts or add the DHCP servers IP as the DHCP helper address on each VLAN route.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kumarnirmal
ID: 24140569
One thing as per vSwitch2.JPG which might cause a problem is having the speed and duplex setting set to Auto-Negotiate instead of manually setting the speed as 1000 and duplex as full.

We initially had the issue of intermittent disconnections while connecting to our Service Consoles using VI Client, later we found that setting the speed and duplex setting to Auto-Negotiate was the problem. Manually setting the speed and duplex fixed the issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:htam
ID: 24193898
New test ,,,, It is working on a Win2k3 but not on a Win2k8
0