Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Rename the Administrator account when joining the domain on my VMware vCenter Server

Posted on 2009-04-13
3
Medium Priority
?
911 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a 2003 server that is my VMware Virtual Center (vCenter) Server.  This server has been in production for about 2 yrs running my vCenter.  I now want to join the domain.

I am concerned with the following
#1 the Administrator account will be renamed during the join automatically
#2 the vCenter sql database

Can anyone provide me instructions.  I have created a new user on the local machine named admin, assigned in administrator access on the local machine and tested vCenter login as my backup.
0
Comment
Question by:CBIZNS
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jfields71 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24131651
The vCenter service is probably running under the local system account, so changing the local admin account really shouldn't affect that.  If you know what your vCenter local admin Windows account will be renamed to, why don't you just change it on the vCenter server to the new name now?  Check on the server to ensure you don't have any other services running under the local admin account and password.  These will be affected.  As I said, vCenter is probably not using this account, so it doesn't get affected.  Also, check your SQL server settings to see how you are accessing the SQL database.  If you are using Windows Integrated Login and using the local admin account, you will also need to change those settings.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:isiHelpDesk
ID: 24131731
MAKE SURE you do NOT make the VC Server a DC :)  no "dcpromo".  By doing this you will toast your local account.  

Otherwise Jfields is right on the money, it should not be an issue.  All our VC's are "members" on our domain and it doesnt cause issues.  We are running all Windoes 2003 Server here.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CBIZNS
ID: 31569517
I added a user named admin with local administrator rights.  Also edited the local security policy and added this admin user account to the allow local login, and allow login as service rights.  I verified no services were set to startup as a user other than local user.  The admin user will be used as a backup.  I then joined the domain.  The local administrator account was renamed to the new domain user account as it was supposed to.  I was able to login to the new profile and all worked successfully.  I was afraid the sql express database would have an issue as it was setup for windows authentication, but I did not.  Thanks for your help.
0