Solved

Logged into 2003 server as admin and I can't change the date/time

Posted on 2009-04-13
9
353 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Logged into 2003 server as admin and I can't change the date/time. I get the message that I don't have proper privilege....I'm logged in as administrator. When I look at the windows time in my services it says only local account has rights?? How can I add admin? Adding a new user is grayed out.
0
Comment
Question by:jmahlmann
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zrobinson
ID: 24130407
Is this server a member of a domain?  Are you logging in as the domain administrator?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmahlmann
ID: 24130413
Yes
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zrobinson
ID: 24130561
Right Click My Computer, select manage.

Expand Local Users and Groups, click groups, then double-click Administrators

do you see "DOMAINNAME\Domain Admins"  listed in there?  (Where DOMAINNAME == your domain)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jmahlmann
ID: 24130589
I'm on a 2003 server...there is no local user and groups.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 500 total points
ID: 24165302
It's probably controlled by a default domain GPO.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmahlmann
ID: 24194111
Yes...I had to go into the group template and modifiy some rights settings...once that was done I ran group update and everything works fine. I don't know what happen before?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 24234111
Is everything good?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmahlmann
ID: 24310572
yes...everything is working.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 24310780
just as additional information.

By default the domain controller will have synchronization flags that make all clients point to it for their time. By having a defualt domain GPO, you are also telling the server to synch with itself, and you may experience time errors just on the server. If it were me, I would not create a GPO for time synchronization. If I did, create a time GPO, I wouldn't include the domain controllers.

If you remove the GPO, there is a little program called Symmtime that will synch your domain controller to an outside time server. Then, your clients will synch up to your DC for their time by default.
0