Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange server requirements for domain upgrade

Posted on 2009-04-13
7
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We are about to upgrade our current Windows 2000 domain by adding a new Windows 2008 domain controller. The short-term plan is to leave exisiting windows 2000 DC's in place, replacing them later in the year to raise the domain level to 2008.
We have a single Exchange 2000 server at present that will be replaced sometime after the initial Windows 2008 DC install.
What needs to/should be done (extend schema?) to the Exchange server pior to/after installing our first 2008 DC?
Recommendations and details would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:agradmin
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
zelron22 earned 800 total points
ID: 24130593
You just need to extend the 2008 schema to the forest and confirm it to the domain (adprep /forestprep and adprep /domainprep).
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771461.aspx

With regard to Exchange 2000

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771461.aspx#BKMK_4
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 400 total points
ID: 24130741
Quick addition - because he is going from 2000 to 2008 he will also need the /gpprep switch with the domainprep
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754670.aspx
Thanks
Mike
 
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 800 total points
ID: 24132914

The first step is to actually promote the servers. This has been covered above. The general procedure is to extend the Active Directory schema, then run the dcpromo wizard to install the Domain Controller role onto the server.

Your Exchange 2000 Server will be unaffected by the promotion of a new Domain Controller, and it will continue to work normally. The only consideration you should take is, after installing the DNS role onto the new DC(s), you should verify the DNS Servers listed on the Exchange Server's NIC card, and update them accordingly.

-Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:agradmin
ID: 24547880
I attempted to run adprep /forestprep and received the following error;
-----------------------------------------------------
Adprep was unable to extend the schema.
[Status/Consequence]
There is a schema conflict with Exchange 2000. The schema is not upgraded.
[User Action]
The schema conflict must be resolved before running adprep. Resolve the schema c
onflict, allow the change to replicate between all replication partners, and the
n run Adprep. For information on resolving the conflict, see Microsoft Knowledge
 Base article Q325379.
---------------------------------------
The Q article is quite confusing - do I need to create & run the InetOrgPersonPrevent script indicated in Windows Exchange 2000 in Windows 2000 forests, Scenario 2? Will that have any adverse effect on our current Exchange base?
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 800 total points
ID: 24549955

I should have caught that potential problem - my apologies. The KB article at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314649 should more directly answer your question; work through the steps defined there to resolve the attribute issue, then re-prep the domain.

-Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:agradmin
ID: 25508828
tigermatt;
We are about to raise our domain functional level to 2008. Do you know if this will impact Exchange 2000? I have concerns over the AD install on the Exchange server.

Thanks,

Alan
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 25545400
Alan,

Actually, Exchange 2000 has some major issues with Server 2008 Domain Controllers. At this time, the Microsoft recommendation is to keep at least one 2000/2003 Domain Controller and Global Catalog, which is hard coded into the Exchange 2000 Server to be used as a DC. This prevents it using any Server 2008 DCs.

>> I have concerns over the AD install on the Exchange server.

Is the Exchange Server actually a Domain Controller too? If so, you cannot raise the domain functional level. It must remain at one of the Windows Server 2000 levels until that 2000 DC is demoted - and Exchange upgraded to 2003/2007, which supports 2008 Domain Controllers.

Bear in mind you must NOT promote or demote a server while Exchange is installed, so simply running dcpromo on the Exchange Server to demote it is not an option.

-Matt
0