[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

time in asp.net

Posted on 2009-04-13
6
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
i want to show my server's time in asp.net label
and tick it
live
0
Comment
Question by:chandresh43
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 24130546
Hi chandresh43,

You can use an AJAX timer. Check this video that shows how to do it: http://www.asp.net/learn/ajax-videos/video-99.aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:chandresh43
ID: 24131776
i don't to use current time of user computer using my server's time
in asp
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
williamcampbell earned 1500 total points
ID: 24132222
You can setup a WebService on the Server Side to return the Servers time

Start a Simple  WCFWeb Service  Project it comes with one Webservice already in it called hello.
You can modify this to return DateTime.Now instead of Hello.

Publish the project to your IIS server

You Can now modify the code link I sent you to call the webservice instead of  aDtaTime.Now

Let me know if you need any help with this

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:chandresh43
ID: 24134864
please give example
0