Solved

VB.net Get the Next Value of 10

Posted on 2009-04-13
8
316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Good Day

Experts:

I am having a bit of difficulty working through this seemingly "easy" idea I need to accomplish.
I have an integer variable and need to find the next multiple of 10.  So 7 would be 10, 13 would be 20, 27 would be 30 and so on.  

Can anyone help me with how I might be able to programatically figure this out?

Thanks,
jimbo99999
0
Comment
Question by:Jimbo99999
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:QuintainT
QuintainT earned 200 total points
ID: 24130609
How about
add 9
divide by 10
take the integer amount
multiply by 10.
I'll work out the code if you like. Just shout...
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 24130641
Try this
    Sub Main()
        Console.WriteLine(GetNextMultipleOfTen(7))
        Console.WriteLine(GetNextMultipleOfTen(13))
        Console.WriteLine(GetNextMultipleOfTen(27))
    End Sub 
    Public Function GetNextMultipleOfTen(ByVal i As Integer)
        Dim j As Integer = i + 10
        j = Math.Truncate(j / 10)
        j = j * 10
        Return j
    End Function

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
hongjun earned 300 total points
ID: 24130648
To correct,


    Sub Main()
        Console.WriteLine(GetNextMultipleOfTen(7))
        Console.WriteLine(GetNextMultipleOfTen(10))
        Console.WriteLine(GetNextMultipleOfTen(13))
        Console.WriteLine(GetNextMultipleOfTen(27))
    End Sub 
    Public Function GetNextMultipleOfTen(ByVal i As Integer)
        Dim j As Integer = i + 9
        j = Math.Truncate(j / 10)
        j = j * 10
        Return j
    End Function

Open in new window

0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Jimbo99999
ID: 24130660
Ok, that would be great...
Thanks
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 24130664
Only see QuintainT comment .
Sorry about that.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:QuintainT
ID: 24130701
hongjun's code looks like it should work so I'd go with that. (I'd have done it slighly differently, but no better...:O)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 24130712
QuintainT deserves the effort too for the quick pseudocode posted.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jimbo99999
ID: 31569545
I split up the points as hongjun came up with the on paper logice and QuintainT for the code.

Thanks for your efforts,
jimbo99999
0