Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Blackberry Upgrade Question

Posted on 2009-04-13
2
Medium Priority
?
735 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
We are currently running the free Blackberry Enterprise Sever Version 4.1.6.10 with 14 users of 15 avaible.  Our cellular service rep recomended we upgrade to Blackberry Professional software because it will allow us to have 30 users over the current 15 without having to buy the full version of BES.  Has anyone done this?  Is it a good idea? If you have done this any problems you might have had?
0
Comment
Question by:Crazy_Cooter
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jdera
ID: 24133528
Here is what you need to know about Blackberry Professional Software Express:

http://na.blackberry.com/eng/services/server/offers/professional_express.jsp

In terms of upgrades there is really no problem for that, since you are running the small business edition.  Just uninstall SMB and reinstall the professional software.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Handhelds_-_PDAs/Blackberry/Q_23835496.html

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Handhelds_-_PDAs/Blackberry/Q_23786269.html
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Cutri earned 500 total points
ID: 24135999
Hi, since you already have BES 4.1.6 by installing Blackberry Professional you are actually downgrading to BES 4.1.4.  Even though you will be able to add up to 30 user CALs you will no longer have HTML email, remote desktop search and the ability to open and edit documents (Also the MDSS component for application development is removed).  Also you need to be aware that Blackberry Professional is a superseded product and no future updates or service packs will be made available.  So my advice is to consider the 5 user unlock CAL that will change your current installation to full enterprise just by entering the new CAL.  
0