[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

mac and office

Posted on 2009-04-13
2
Medium Priority
?
570 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
hello I have office 2007 can I install this on my mac?
0
Comment
Question by:zenworksb
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 24130674
Not unless you have an Intel chip Mac and also install a Windows operating system. Office 2007 will not run directly on the Mac operating system.

Office 2008 is the Mac only version of Office:

http://www.microsoft.com/mac/default.mspx
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip_Spark earned 2000 total points
ID: 24131538
History of Office

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Microsoft_Office

Various versions of office available for Mac OS X

As strung said, it's possible to run reasonably on an intel. If you have a power pc and virtual pc it may be possible, but performance hit would  depend on your hardware.
0