Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how do I uninstall Microsoft messenger from Vista

Posted on 2009-04-13
5
Medium Priority
?
937 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Just installed it but now I want to uninstall it and there is no entry in programs and features. I also went to the parent folder and there is no uninstaller there eighter?

How do I uninstall it?
0
Comment
Question by:jtiernan2008
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:scarsremained
ID: 24130765
You have to go to Control Panel > Uninstall Programs > Then on the left pane there is an option at the bottom which says turn windows features on or off.  Click on that, accept the adminstrator control, and search for Messenger in that list and uncheckmark the box.  You can uninstall any other programs you might not use, just be careful you know what they are.  Good luck!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tplaya07
ID: 24130771
In Add/Remove Programs, did you try clicking on the "Turn Windows features On/Off" button on the left?
Additionally, you should also be able to go to Start-->Run and type
services.msc
and scroll down to Messenger Service or Windows Messenger Service (not sure exact name as I'm still running XP), double-click on it and set the Startup Type to Disabled. This will prevent the service from loading on startup.

Additonally, you can also disable startup programs with CCleaner (www.ccleaner.com) under the Tools-->Startup button.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jtiernan2008
ID: 24130803
Hi guys,

its not in 'turn windows features on or off'
there is also no 'Messenger Service' or 'Windows Messenger Service'
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
scarsremained earned 2000 total points
ID: 24130965
Which messenger is this? if it is microsoft windows messenger then it will be under Windows Meeting Space under turn windows features on or off.  Is that checkmark box checked? If it is, turn it off.  You will then have uninstalled messenger.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tplaya07
ID: 24131303
Not sure exactly where in "Turn Windows Features On/Off" it's located, but scarsremind's suggestion of Windows Meeting Space sounds logical.

As mentioned before though, you could also use CCLeaner to disable programs from running at startup as shown in the attachment below.
untitled.JPG
0