Solved

Can Powerplay 7 be used as an ETL tool?

Posted on 2009-04-13
6
419 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Can Powerplay 7 be used as an ETL tool?  If not, which Cognos component can be used to schedule Impromptu ver 7 reports?
0
Comment
Question by:Scarlett20
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
Just curious how this relates to an Access database?

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scarlett20
Comment Utility
It doesn't.  Sorry about that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scarlett20
Comment Utility
Question was posted with incorrect zone.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
no problem ... I was just wondering.

mx
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
RWrigley earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Considering that PowerPlay is designed to be used with Cubes, which are built using Transformer using (typically) IQD's, which fundamentally are SQL statements....

The answer would be "Sure, but why would you?"  

In theory, PowerPLay allows you to create CSV outputs.  These could, I suppose, be used as part of a ETL like process.  A lot here depends on what you think you mean by "ETL".

BTW, if by Powerplay you actually mean Impromptu (which is a sister product, and often the source of the IQD's used in PowerPlay), then the answer becomes a bit more "yes", but its still a bit of putting a round peg into a square hole.  Use Cognos Data Manager, which IS an ETL tool.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Scarlett20
Comment Utility
Thanks.
0