Solved

Can't copy files to ESX server using Winscp

Posted on 2009-04-13
6
3,551 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
So far I'm having an issue copying files over to my ESX server 3.5 using Winscp. From what i understand the FTP service was removed from ESX 3.5 due to security reasons. And the only way to copy files to it is through a SSH channel.

SSH has been enabled in ESX server

 I've been trying to copy/sftp a 4 meg file over ESX server from a workstation and each time starts out okay but then hangs and gives me a "abort" box saying that the host has not responded in 15 secs. Even if i say reconnect it gives me the same pop up a few seconds later.

However copying files from ESX server over to my workstation via Winscp works great. No problems. Any size files get copied over.

Funny thing copying a file that's less than 500kb from the workstation to ESX server using Winscp seems to work but large fails.

I'm not sure if i'm configuring winscp wrong or there's a setting i'm missing in ESX server.




0
Comment
Question by:iamuser
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jfields71
ID: 24131560
You really don't need WinSCP or other such SCP tools anymore.  Just use the datastore browser built into VI client.  With it, you can browse datastores and open them.  Then you can upload and download to and from your ESX boxes without additional software and without tampering with your ESX security.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iamuser
ID: 24131678
I haven't configured any data store besides installing ESX server onto the local hd of the machine, and that's where I wanted to copy something over.

I do know you can do it via the VI client but is there a way for me to copy the files over without using the client?
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jfields71
ID: 24131891
You could use pscp for this, which works just fine.  That is what we use, if it is not VI client related.  The firewall on 3.5 is set to block most services by default.  Double-check your firewall settings under Configuration --> Security Profile.  
http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/download.html
Also, double-check the settings on other firewalls between your workstation and the ESX host. One of them might be blocking some of the traffic, which could cause behavior like you are seeing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iamuser
ID: 24132101
can I turn off the ESX firewall while I'm using pscp and then renable it after I'm done copyign? Can i do this via the commandline?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
kumarnirmal earned 500 total points
ID: 24140501
The esxcfg-firewall command allows you to control your firewall settings using Command Line

esxcfg-firewall --openPort  <port,Protocol,Direction,name>  
esxcfg-firewall --closePort  <port,Protocol,Direction>  

port: Application Port
 Protocol: tcp or udp
 Direction: in or out

 name: Descriptive name of rule

esxcfg-firewall -q  to query settings

Example:
esxcfg-firewall --openPort 14247,tcp,out,IBMDirector

You cannot configure unsupported services through the VI Client.

0