Solved

backup solaris 10 machine before it dies

Posted on 2009-04-13
13
911 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
My Sunfire V240 server is going to die (has a faulty MB/SC).  I am famillar with FreeBSD but not Solaris 10.  I need to know how to tar/zip everything so i can ftp it over to another server.

I have root and ftp access via a limited account.  I realize i could tar/zip everything and place it in the limited accounts ftp folder and transfer the files out.  However, I don't think i have enough free space to do that  (45GB used, 20GB free).

What are my options here?

Thank you.
# cat /etc/release
                       Solaris 10 6/06 s10s_u2wos_09a SPARC
           Copyright 2006 Sun Microsystems, Inc.  All Rights Reserved.
                        Use is subject to license terms.
                             Assembled 09 June 2006
#
 
 
System Configuration: Sun Microsystems  sun4u Sun Fire V240
System clock frequency: 160 MHZ
Memory size: 2GB
 
==================================== CPUs ====================================
               E$          CPU                    CPU
CPU  Freq      Size        Implementation         Mask    Status      Location
---  --------  ----------  ---------------------  -----   ------      --------
0    1280 MHz  1MB         SUNW,UltraSPARC-IIIi    2.4    on-line     MB/P0
1    1280 MHz  1MB         SUNW,UltraSPARC-IIIi    2.4    on-line     MB/P1
 
System Configuration: Sun Microsystems  sun4u Sun Fire V240
System clock frequency: 160 MHZ
Memory size: 2GB
 
==================================== CPUs ====================================
               E$          CPU                    CPU
CPU  Freq      Size        Implementation         Mask    Status      Location
---  --------  ----------  ---------------------  -----   ------      --------
0    1280 MHz  1MB         SUNW,UltraSPARC-IIIi    2.4    on-line     MB/P0
1    1280 MHz  1MB         SUNW,UltraSPARC-IIIi    2.4    on-line     MB/P1
 
 
Filesystem             size   used  avail capacity  Mounted on
/dev/md/dsk/d1          31G    17G    14G    55%    /
/devices                 0K     0K     0K     0%    /devices
ctfs                     0K     0K     0K     0%    /system/contract
proc                     0K     0K     0K     0%    /proc
mnttab                   0K     0K     0K     0%    /etc/mnttab
swap                   1.8G   984K   1.8G     1%    /etc/svc/volatile
objfs                    0K     0K     0K     0%    /system/object
/platform/sun4u-us3/lib/libc_psr/libc_psr_hwcap1.so.1
                        31G    17G    14G    55%    /platform/sun4u-us3/lib/libc                         _psr.so.1
/platform/sun4u-us3/lib/sparcv9/libc_psr/libc_psr_hwcap1.so.1
                        31G    17G    14G    55%    /platform/sun4u-us3/lib/spar                         cv9/libc_psr.so.1
fd                       0K     0K     0K     0%    /dev/fd
swap                   1.8G    16M   1.8G     1%    /tmp
swap                   1.8G    80K   1.8G     1%    /var/run
/dev/md/dsk/d3          33G    28G   4.9G    86%    /u0

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:braker15
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 24130924
if you can ssh or rsh to the remote system then you can do the following

tar cf - / | ssh username@remoteserver dd of=/path/to/myserver.tar
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 500 total points
ID: 24130951
for rsh replace ssh with rsh

tar cf - / | rsh remoteserver -l username dd of=/path/to/myserver.tar
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 24131338
In the same mode as omarfarid used to push a tar, you can use ufsdump to create a backup of the various partitions and store them on a remote server.

You can also do it in reverse
i.e. ssh root@server_to_be_backed_up "ufsdump 0f -  /dev/rdsk/cxtydzsw" >dumpfile

(I think the notation in the example is correct i.e. - for the file option (f) as standard output).
With this method you can then using ufsrestore to restore it.

Are you getting a replacement board?
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:braker15
ID: 24131676
I am not getting a replacement board, sun wants over $4,000 for a replacement, total rip off.. i am just going to let the server die, so i just want the actual files
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 24131762
You did not have it under support? Do you need the server?  You could buy a system through the auction site at a quarter or half price compared to the cost you sited for the replacement board.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:braker15
ID: 24135392
it is not under support, right now the plan is to let this server die
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 24137587
did you try to copy / backup files to remote system?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:braker15
ID: 24141066
i'm confused, doesn't dd copy the partition?  i'm looking to put all the files in a .tar file, or to tar/bzip all the main directories and scp them over.

i tried to tar bzip the entire /u0/home directory but it was too big.  I need a way to tar/bzip on the fly to another server.

I have cygwin set up on a windows server 2003 box.  also, i have freebsd set up on another server.

I'm guessing a network file share would do the trick, but i'm not sure how to get that going.. ideas?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 24141243
The way omafarid outlined, you are using tar but instead of writing the archive on the Disk you are writing it through the standard output  (-) to the ssh tunnel that uses dd to write out the data stream to a file.

On a system that could die, writing a backup to the local disk is somewhat strange. i.e. what have you achieved if at the conclusion of the tar process the system dies?

A network share would be through nfs /etc/dfstab with the exportfs.
dfstab on the host that hosts the NFS share is where you would set the parameters
then you would mount -t nfs host:/nfsshare.

I think that is right.
The tunneled data stream bypasses all this.
Note NFS might be using the UDP rather than a TCP connection mechanism.
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:braker15
ID: 24145647
SWEET JESUS!!!  IT WORKS!!!! THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU

'tar cf - / | ssh username@remoteserver dd of=/path/to/myserver.tar'


oracle 10.2.0.1.0 is running on this machine.  I have no idea how to back it up.... will the tar suffice or do i need to take special steps?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 24147373
How do you currently backup Oracle? rman?
you could scp the backup files.  Using rman in a similar way.
You could setup Oracle on the other side and replicate the changes so that you have a hot bakup.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 500 total points
ID: 24147887
I recommend to take full oracle export then copy oracle dump file to the other system
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:braker15
ID: 31569565
thanks you guys rock!
0