Solved

cant access usb hard drive

Posted on 2009-04-13
30
634 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I turned it off yesterday using the power button on the back of it and now it turns on but no access. I can see it in disk management but the reading are wrong. It says 298 G free but I know I have only 100. My life is on this thing please help
0
Comment
Question by:jinkilla
  • 16
  • 7
  • 4
  • +3
30 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tplaya07
Comment Utility
So, you're saying it doesn't show up when you click on "My Computer"? Are there any drive letter conflicts that are preventing it from showing up? In disk management, right-click and select Change Drive Letter. Change it to W,X,Y, or something you know is definately not occupied by some other device (media readers, etc.), and then see if it shows up in "My Computer"
0
 

Author Comment

by:jinkilla
Comment Utility
ok I will try now
0
 

Author Comment

by:jinkilla
Comment Utility
ok i tried it. It says its active, online, and healthy but cant access it. When i try exploring thru my computer the window just hangs there..... I am so gonna cry dude..
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
Comment Utility
What happens if you shutdown, unplug the usb and reboot, then plug in the usb?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jinkilla
Comment Utility
nothing
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
Comment Utility
Is it under warranty? If not, you can try removing it from it's chassis. Then slave it up to another machine, and go from there.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:jinkilla
Comment Utility
right now I have it in a container which allows usb access to the drive. no matter what machine I plug into it I get cant see any of my old data. under warranty means sending it in or returning it to the local distributor and I still lose my data
0
 

Author Comment

by:jinkilla
Comment Utility
I have downloaded the diagnostic test WD provides. Its funny the program sees it but cant read it. So now its testing it
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tplaya07
Comment Utility
You have a tough decision to make. If the data is more important than the warranty/drive replacement, you can try Johnb's suggestion of removing it from the container. However, you likely won't be able to replace/warranty it if you do.

Or, going out on a limb here, but you could try using Linux Knoppix ( http://knopper.net/knoppix-mirrors/index-en.html ) to recover you data. You'll have to download it, burn the ISO to CD, and then boot from the CD. Connect your USB hard drive before you boot though. You should see your hard drive on the desktop as HardDisk0 or HardDiskA (can't remember how it labels it.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
Comment Utility
It's visible in Disk Management?

Try GetDataBack http://www.runtime.org/  Free to try.  If it sees the missing files you pay for full functionality.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jinkilla
Comment Utility
The diagnostic from WD said it has 2 bad sectors that are fixable but I will lose all data.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
Comment Utility
>> The diagnostic from WD said it has 2 bad sectors that are fixable but I will lose all data.

You'll lose all data where the bad sectors are.  Do not fix.  Leave the disk as it is.

I've suggested GetDataBack and tplaya07 has suggested Knoppix.  Try those to see what they can see.  If they can see your data it may be recoverable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jinkilla
Comment Utility
i dont want to do the linux deal so I am gonna try the getdataback 2morrow morning
0
 

Author Comment

by:jinkilla
Comment Utility
ok i tried the getdataback but it wont perform anything in recovery because its a trial version. Grrrrr!
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
Comment Utility
>> ok i tried the getdataback but it wont perform anything in recovery because its a trial version. Grrrrr!

But does it see your data?  That the files actually exist?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:jinkilla
Comment Utility
yes they do... I wish I had something to copy them to. The drive I am having problems with is my back up drive.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Sichun
Comment Utility
Dont be afraid of the Linux idea. It is a good one. The Live CD will not change anything on your system. It will be like booting to a floppy with access to your system. And it will have a GUI too, little Icons to click on, you may even like it and find an old box to try it on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jinkilla
Comment Utility
I dont see how it will be able to recover my files or fix the drive. they are different file systems right? What the linkto the live CD. And little icons may be the damn problem...
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
Comment Utility
>> they are different file systems right?

Linux can see NTFS or FAT file systems which are the types that Windows uses.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jinkilla
Comment Utility
can the getdataback fix the drive and keep the data?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
Comment Utility
No.  It's only designed to recover data.

>> The diagnostic from WD said it has 2 bad sectors that are fixable but I will lose all data.

That could be a sign of a failing drive.  You've got 2 bad sectors at the moment.  If it's a disk flaw then the bad sectors could spread and you could lose a lot of data.  Recover your data - as much as you can - and place it on a new drive.

>> It says 298 G free but I know I have only 100. My life is on this thing please help

That could be problems with your partition table or something else.  Get a new disk and get your data off.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tplaya07
Comment Utility
Don't be afraid of the Linux. As others mentioned, it does NOT install to your hard drive. It merely boots itself from the CD you create from the ISO. You can use the tutorial below to guide you how to recover your data to various types of media...or post questions here and we will help.

http://www.shockfamily.net/cedric/knoppix/
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tplaya07
Comment Utility
Oh...and once you have recovered your data, you can try the WD tool to repair the bad sectors, though again, I wouldn't be too optimistic. You might also go ahead and start the return/warranty process steps as well, as those can sometimes take a while.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jinkilla
Comment Utility
right now I have to save money to buy a hard drive big enough to recover all the data. So the getdataback will allow me to "save as" to a different location I think. But I am not sure. So do I wait buy the hard drive try it if it works award getbackdata solution?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
Comment Utility
Can you save your data to the hard drive on your computer or is there not enough room?

You might be able to save some data to your computer and then write it to CD or DVD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jinkilla
Comment Utility
I kind of emulate my personal life in my digital life and have somewhat created a data wharehouse of lot of crap. The failing drive is the biggest drive. My PC drive is only 40 Gb and my storage is more than 300Gb
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Well, you're going to need the drive sooner or later so best to get it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jinkilla
Comment Utility
I am saving all the money I can but I am a poor unemployed geek
0
 

Author Comment

by:jinkilla
Comment Utility
well I added a 3ware sata card attached the drive and now I can access it with no issues but there does seem to be some bad sectors but its working though.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jinkilla
Comment Utility
thanks for the help
0