Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exchange adress list

Posted on 2009-04-13
2
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
i have a problem  with my global adress list when i create a new user in my exchange 2007 it take 1 week to apeer in the global  adress list of the organization what can i do to resolve this problem  
0
Comment
Question by:Cotas
2 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 1000 total points
ID: 24135742
how fast is this user assigned an email /??

also does it appear in OWA faster ?? if yes then it is probably and Offline Address Book issue
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Suraj
Suraj earned 1000 total points
ID: 24146351
As soon as the user account is been mailbox enabled the Address List membership is also been assigned. So you should see the users been populated in the GAL. You can verify the same in the OWA to verify. If the outlook users are in the cache mode, the address book would be the offline address book which is generated while the online maintenance runs. You can try forcing the update of the offline address book to see if the outlook users in the cache mode are able to view the new user in the Address Book.

And do check the event id 1221 to verify the same if the online maintenance has completed the full pass.

Thanks,
x-sam
0