Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Dell Dimension E520 CPU Upgrade Problem

Posted on 2009-04-13
4
Medium Priority
?
2,420 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
I attempted to upgrade the cpu from a 3.0Ghz Pentium D (LGA775) to a Core 2 Duo (LGA775), after I install the chip (used thermal grease,everything seated properly etc... I can't get the machine to boot at all, the power/fans come on but the machine sits idle.

I removed the new chip and put the old chip back in place and it works fine, tried this a couple times, also upgraded the bios.

What would generally be the issue here?  I want to point at a faulty chip but it seems unlikely since it's brand new/retail.

Any suggestions?

This is the new cpu I purchased:
Intel Core 2 Duo E7400 Wolfdale 2.8GHz 3MB L2 Cache LGA 775 65W Dual-Core Processor - Retail
0
Comment
Question by:willapacomputers
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 336 total points
ID: 24131161
Did you flash the BIOS to the latest version?
The Dell E520 BTX boards are a pain to reconfigure for dual core but you should be able to get Dual Core (E6400 or E6600) or even Quad Core (Q6600 or Q6700) running on there but you do need the BIOS update first.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Case
Gary Case earned 332 total points
ID: 24131565
The G965 Express chipset used on that board doesn't support any of the 45nm CPU's (like the E7400 you bought) => if you want to use a Core 2 Duo you'll have to (a) flash the BIOS to the most recent version while the older Pentium-D is installed; and then (b) get a supported CPU (e.g. an E6600).

Whether the board will support a quad or not depends on whether Dell ever added that support to their BIOS -- the chipset can support the 65nm quads. But the "safest" upgrade would be a 65nm Core 2 Duo like the E6600 [Available on ebay in several auctions, such as this: http://cgi.ebay.com/Intel-Core-2-Duo-Processor-E6600-2-4Ghz-4MB-L2-NIB_W0QQitemZ280332636229QQcmdZViewItemQQptZLH_DefaultDomain_0?hash=item280332636229&_trksid=p3286.c0.m14&_trkparms=72%3A1234%7C66%3A2%7C65%3A12%7C39%3A1%7C240%3A1318%7C301%3A1%7C293%3A1%7C294%3A50 ]
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 332 total points
ID: 24131610
Try resetting the BIOS after installing the Core2 Duo by removing the CMOS battery for 10 min or using the motherboard jumper, if you know where it is.

If that doesn't work, it may be that the motherboard doesn't support 45nm Wolfdales.  The Dell site shows E4300 and E6300 cpus, which are older 65nm processors running at a lower FSB, but does not mention support for the E7xx series.  Many people do not realize that Core2 Duos come in different families and they are not fully compatible.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:willapacomputers
ID: 31569581
This information was very helpful, I read nowhere on the dell website about the 45nm vs 65nm architecture.  I am planning to purchase a quad core 65nm at this point to see if it works out.  I of course did already upgrade to the most current bios before I tried to install the new chip.

Thanks!
0