Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Print Server location help

Posted on 2009-04-13
3
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We have three locations. Location A is the corporate location, locations B and C are remote plants. Locations B and C are using Citrix to connect back to location A. Locations B and C do a lot of printing through Citrix and I was wondering if it was more efficient to have the print server for locations B and C at location A because they are connected through Citrix or should we have a print server at each of the remote locations instead of location A? We are looking for the solution that would cause the least network traffic and lag time.
0
Comment
Question by:doboszb
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 2000 total points
ID: 24131666
As far as bandwidth goes, I wouldn't think it would make much difference whether the B and C PCs send the print job to the A printer or whether they send it to a local print server and the print server sends it through to the A printer.  Depending on the slowness of the connections, I suppose that dumping the print job to a local printer might free up the PC faster than sending it down a Citrix pipe.

Something else to think about is where it the actual print job coming from?  For example, if I have a spreadsheet open on my desktop and print to the printer, the job is probably coming from my PC.  But we have a host computer the we connect to via a web interface and if we print jobs from the host system even though I am running the web app on my PC, the actual print job spools out from the host computer system. In this scenario the data would never have to cross the remote wire if both the host system generating the report and the print server were at the A location.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 24132450
Have you seen the video Optimizing Printing in Presentation Server Environments?

http://www.citrix.com/English/ps2/products/subfeature.asp?contentID=164122

0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 24132560
Finally found this:

www.citrix.es/REPOSITORY/docRepository/id_1155_1172683895833612.ppt

go to slide 38 but the whole deck is worth watching and reading the notes attached to the slides.
0