Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

XP Media Center Edition 2005 will not accept product key

Posted on 2009-04-13
7
Medium Priority
?
1,671 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a Toshiba Satellite A105-S4384. I had to wipe the hard drive clean and re-install xp mce 2005. However, when I enter the valid product key found on the bottom of the laptop, I get the "incorrect product key" error message. I've checked and re-checked the product key and it is the correct product key. I'm just trying to install an oem copy of xp media center edition 2005. Can't find much on microsoft's site about this problem. any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:bwfqtbq
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 24131220
The product key on your case COA matches the Toshiba installation disk set NOT a standard OEM disk set.
If you have a valid Key for the OEM set you can use that otherwise you need the Toshiba install disks from the Satellite
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bwfqtbq
ID: 31569583
Thanks so much for your help!!
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 24131331
Also note that this model comes with a second partiton on the hard drive that you may have erased with refomatting:
http://forum.notebookreview.com/showthread.php?t=98232
 
ps thanks for the points :)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 24131525
The COA that is on the side of the computers are OEM keys.
Every customer that brings there system into me, that only have Restore disk.
I use their Key with my CD's to reinstall the system without doing Restore Disks.

So.
As long as you have a OEM Disk your Manufacture Product key WILL work with the OEM Disks.
(As long as the OS On the OEM CD's are the same.
You cannot use... XP Home with Pro,,, or Pro with Media Center, and so forth)

Carrzkiss
0
 

Author Comment

by:bwfqtbq
ID: 24131601
I have the OEM CDs of Windows XP Media Center Edition 2005. But they will not work. I also have had them work on other PCs I've worked on. But will not work for this laptop. The install completes, but the product key will not activate the os.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 24131670
Hi carrzkiss
That is not strictly true - the CoA Keys will work with most OEM installs but not all.

See: "How can I use old (but valid) Windows keys with a different disc? "

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 24132048
If it will not active the laptop.
Then the COA Key and the CD are not the same.
You have to make sure that the CD Is an OEM Version that is identical to the Key.
-------------
And yes to MAS
------
Lets say that your CD is XPMCE SP2
And your Key is for XPMCE (No SP)
Then, in most cases, it will NOT work.
So.
You have to make sure that the CD Version is the SAME as the OEM Key that is on the
Side of the computer.
This is from experiance on a LOT of systems.

Carrzkiss
0