Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

email stationery shows up as an attachment

Posted on 2009-04-13
2
Medium Priority
?
671 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
In our business we run our own mail server and use Outlook as our mail client.  We would like to implement email stationery (an HTML template) so all of our emails have a standard background.

However, some email clients take email backgrounds and turn them into attachments.  In other words, if I send a message that has a background to a yahoo account, yahoo then takes the background and presents it as an attachment - the yahoo inbox shows an attachment icon for my message even though I have not attached anything before I sent it.

When an email client turns a background or a signature into an attachement it is sometimes annoying to the recipient.  Also, if the recipient is not familiar with our email address - in other words sees an email from an unfamiliar address *and* sees an attachment icon, this could give good reason to the recipient to delete the message.

Our business would like to use email stationery to give our messages a more professional look.  However, as I have explained above, this may also cause us problems.

I need to give a reccomendation either for or against stationery, but need more information.  Any suggestions would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:brianp111
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 750 total points
ID: 24131297
Hello brianp111,

Oultook stationary is viewable in Outlook but not necessarily work in other email services, as you have found out. (This is true also if you create Yahoo stationary and try view it in Outlook.)

My suggestion is to send in well written Plain Text format. All email services will accept Plain Test format, and see the email as you written it.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Owens
Justin Owens earned 750 total points
ID: 24131320
war1 is correct, as usual.  Our organization actually disallows the use of stationary.  In addition to formatting problems outside the organization, you also have to remember that Exchange has to store all those graphic files.  It fills up the database and mailboxes muce more quickly than necessary.  I would recommend against them.
0