Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setup secondary dead-end SMTP on Exchange 2007

Posted on 2009-04-13
3
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
We are using Exchange 2007 to route SMTP traffic.  Occasionally we need to point a system to a dead-end SMTP server.  In other words, I need to setup another SMTP server that accepts mail but never actually sends it anywhere (or simply deletes it).  Does anyone know of a way to do this with Exchange 2007?
0
Comment
Question by:kharoldsen
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 24131647
Hi,
Not sure of the exact reason still - Create another Send Connector and in Smart Host entry, point to a non-existent IP Address
Thanks
Nitin Gupta (gupnit)
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24133903
Exchange will do this for you without an additional server.
Just put the email address on to a group with no members.

The Send Connector method above will not work, as the messages will simply queue and be dropped after the timeout. Not very efficient.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
gupnit earned 2000 total points
ID: 24134396
Aah....use Transport Rules else, pretty straight forward. Refer: http://www.nitingupta.in/articles/exchange2007/Exchange2007_Transport_Rule.asp
Let me know
Thanks
Nitin Gupta (gupnit)
0