Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sql Server 2000 Enterprise Manager Download

Posted on 2009-04-13
4
Medium Priority
?
1,841 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
How can you download Sql Server 2000 Enterprise Manager so I can give this to a customer who wants to remote connect.

In SQL 2005 they can download Studio Express 2005 for free.  

What was Sql Server 2000 Enterprise's solution for this?  How can you download and connect to a remote SQL 2000 server for a customer?  We want them to be able to perform Backups.  

0
Comment
Question by:cybersharks1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Raja Jegan R
Raja Jegan R earned 1200 total points
ID: 24131441
You wont be able to download Enterprise Manager.
It comes as part of SQL Server 2000 and you have to do a Client Installation of it to obtain the Query Analyzer, Enterprise Manager, Profiler and other tools.

No other go for it unless you give the Customer a Licensed version of SQL Server 2000 and ask him to do a Client Installation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cybersharks1
ID: 24131471
I have the SQL 2000 Enterprise Edition (Personal Edition)  

How would I install the "client install"  

It only has 2 options

Install components
Install prereq.

Side Question.  To complete this for the customer, I understand they can download 2005 and connect but how do they setup a backup job to run once a week.  I can backup, which works.  But cannot find how to run a job.  That is why I thought well I must need the SQL 2000 client because the version we mismatched.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 1200 total points
ID: 24131518
You have to Choose Client Install and then Install components to install Enterprise Manager.

Yes, SQL Server 2005 SSMS can be sufficient to connect SQL Server 2000 and do all set of operations but it wont install SQL Server Agent in the Free version of it.
Hence you wont be able to run a job and Schedule job in it.

You can ask the Customer to install SQL Server 2005 Express along with SSMS from the link below:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=4C6BA9FD-319A-4887-BC75-3B02B5E48A40&displaylang=en

Since it doesn't have SQL Server Agent to schedule a job, you can find the alternate below to schedule a job

http://www.sqlteam.com/article/scheduling-jobs-in-sql-server-express
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:TAB8
TAB8 earned 800 total points
ID: 24132413
Install the SQL 2005 management stuido  
your options are:
* if you have a valid SQL Server licence/contract, you can ask MS/your MS reseller to get you a new CD
* if you have a valid sql 2005 licence/contract, you can use that software also to connect and manage your sql 2000.
0