Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding Logfile to RMAN Email function

Posted on 2009-04-13
2
Medium Priority
?
1,747 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Listed below you will find my RMAN Shell script. I need to add the logfile results of this RMAN script to the email function whether it succeeds or fails. Any simple recommendations?


#!/bin/ksh
#----------------------------------------------
export ORACLE_HOME=/opt/u01/app/oracle/product/10.2.0/db_1
export ORACLE_SID=act1g
export PATH=$PATH:$ORACLE_HOME/bin
#----------------------------------------------
MAIL_LIST="jdoe@act1g.com"
#----------------------------------------------
rman nocatalog <<EOF
connect target sys/0racle10g@act1g
run {allocate channel oem_backup_disk1 type disk format '/opt/u08/orabkup/rman/full_bkup/act1g/full_bkp_%d_set%s_piece%p_%T
_%U';
BACKUP FULL
DATABASE PLUS ARCHIVELOG;
backup current controlfile format '/opt/u08/orabkup/rman/full_bkup/act1g/ctl_bkp_%s_%p';
backup spfile format '/opt/u08/orabkup/rman/full_bkup/act1g/sp_bkp_%s_%p';
crosscheck backup;
DELETE NOPROMPT OBSOLETE RECOVERY WINDOW OF 14 DAYS;
release channel oem_backup_disk1;
}
EOF
#
if [ $? -ne 0 ]; then
SUBJ="act1g RMAN Backup Failed"
TO=jdoe@act1g.com
(
cat << !
To : ${TO}
Subject : ${SUBJ}
Cc : ${CC}
!
cat << !
act1g Full RMAN Backup Failed. Please check backups.
!
#uuencode ${1} ${1}
!
) | /usr/lib/sendmail -v ${TO} ${CC}
EOF
#
else
SUBJ="act1g RMAN Backup Completed Successful"
TO=jdoe@act1g.com
(
cat << !
To : ${TO}
Subject : ${SUBJ}
Cc : ${CC}
!
cat << !
act1g Full RMAN Backup Completed Successfully.
!
#uuencode ${1} ${1}
!
) | /usr/lib/sendmail -v ${TO} ${CC}
fi
#----------------------------------------------
date
#----------------------------------------------
0
Comment
Question by:Omega002
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard Olutola earned 750 total points
ID: 24135616
 You need to define RMANLOG variables to point to your a designated location on server.

  R.

# Check status of RMAN backup and email status
RMAN_EXIT=$?
#
case $RMAN_EXIT in
0)mail -s "SUCCESS" $MAIL_LIST<$RMANLOG
   ;;
*)mail -s "FAILURE with exit code: $RMAN_EXIT" $MAIL_LIST<$RMANLOG
  exit 1
   ;;
esac

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:dkaisla
dkaisla earned 750 total points
ID: 24145250
The way I do it, I put the rman script in another file then call it through the shell script. Here's my approach assuming your scripts are located in $SCRIPTS.

#!/bin/ksh
#----------------------------------------------
export ORACLE_HOME=/opt/u01/app/oracle/product/10.2.0/db_1
export ORACLE_SID=act1g
export PATH=$PATH:$ORACLE_HOME/bin
 
#### <added by dkaisla>
working_dir=/opt/u08/orabkup/rman/full_bkup/act1g/
SCRIPTS=/opt/u08/orabkup/rman/full_bkup/act1g/
export SCRIPTS 
BDATE=`date +%m%d%y`
LOG=$SCRIPTS/logs/$ORACLE_SID'_'$BDATE.log
 
cd $working_dir
#### </dkaisla>
 
#----------------------------------------------
MAIL_LIST="jdoe@act1g.com"
#----------------------------------------------
 
#### <added by dkaisla>
date|tee $LOG
rman target sys/0racle10g@act1g @$SCRIPTS/$ORACLE_SID'_Bkup.rman' |tee -a $LOG
date|tee -a $LOG
 
x=`grep -c 'RMAN-' $LOG`
if [ $x -eq 0 ]
then
	echo "BACKUP SUCCESSFUL"|tee -a $LOG
	mailx -s "BACKUP SUCCESSFUL" $MAIL_LIST <$LOG
else
	echo " "|tee -a $LOG
	echo " "|tee -a $LOG
	echo "ERROR(S) ENCOUNTERED DURING BACKUP"|tee -a $LOG
	echo " "|tee -a $LOG
	echo "BACKUP FAILED"|tee -a $LOG
	mailx -s "BACKUP FAILED" $MAIL_LIST <$LOG
fi
done
exit
#### </dkaisla>
 
#
#if [ $? -ne 0 ]; then
#SUBJ="act1g RMAN Backup Failed"
#TO=jdoe@act1g.com
#(
#cat << !
#To : ${TO}
#Subject : ${SUBJ}
#Cc : ${CC}
#!
#cat << !
#act1g Full RMAN Backup Failed. Please check backups.
#!
#uuencode ${1} ${1}
#!
#) | /usr/lib/sendmail -v ${TO} ${CC}
#EOF
#
#else
#SUBJ="act1g RMAN Backup Completed Successful"
#TO=jdoe@act1g.com
#(
#cat << !
#To : ${TO}
#Subject : ${SUBJ}
#Cc : ${CC}
#!
#cat << !
#act1g Full RMAN Backup Completed Successfully.
#!
##uuencode ${1} ${1}
#!
#) | /usr/lib/sendmail -v ${TO} ${CC}
#fi
#----------------------------------------------
#date
#----------------------------------------------

Open in new window

0