?
Solved

chkdsk issue Errors found.  CHKDSK cannot continue in read-only mode

Posted on 2009-04-13
8
Medium Priority
?
4,747 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Please any ideas>?

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6000]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Windows\system32>msconfig

C:\Windows\system32>chkdsk
The type of the file system is NTFS.
Volume label is OS.

WARNING!  F parameter not specified.
Running CHKDSK in read-only mode.

CHKDSK is verifying files (stage 1 of 3)...
 1 percent complete. (26900 of 268992 file records processed)
Attribute record (160, $I30) from file record segment 28061
is corrupt.
 5 percent complete. (149496 of 268992 file records processed)
Attribute record (160, $I30) from file record segment 153176
is corrupt.
 7 percent complete. (188295 of 268992 file records processed)
Deleted corrupt attribute list entry
with type code 160 in file 191041.
Attribute record (160, $I30) from file record segment 44763
is corrupt.
  268992 file records processed.
File verification completed.
10 percent complete. (1 of 1408 large file records processed)
File record segment 44763 is an orphan.
  1408 large file records processed.

Errors found.  CHKDSK cannot continue in read-only mode.

C:\Windows\system32>
0
Comment
Question by:millhouse11
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Vince Glisson
ID: 24131582
chkdsk needs exclusive control of the HD, when you run it without the /f switch it just reports the errors and then tells you it can't continue.
mesavince
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 24131584
You can run check disk from your desktop. Just make sure that you use the command:
chkdsk volume:/f
Please click the link below for details on how to run this command. Locate the section entitled "Manual steps to run Chkdsk at the command prompt." for step by step directions.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315265
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hej613
ID: 24131593
I found this on the microsoft site - I figured it would be a good read for you - it walks you through all of the switches you can use with Chkdsk

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315265

Hope it helps!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Vince Glisson
ID: 24131615
Will the system boot into windows?
mesavince
0
 

Author Comment

by:millhouse11
ID: 24131674
Thanks for your reply. Yes the system boots into windows.

Would chkdsk volume:/f  run the f: drive or this is to run the command on c:?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Vince Glisson
ID: 24131761
from a command prompt type chkdsk /? this will give you a list of all the switches...
mesavince
 
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
David-Howard earned 1000 total points
ID: 24132226
That command is used to run a check disk on C:
David
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Vince Glisson
Vince Glisson earned 1000 total points
ID: 24132515
just typing chkdsk will run a chkdsk on C:\
typing chkdsk /? will list all the switches
mesavince
0