Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to stop a user from getting mail in Exchange 2003

Posted on 2009-04-13
5
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
How do I stop a user from getting mail via Exchange 2003 without locking them completely out of the user account.  Also the mailbox might need to reactivated later.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hej613
ID: 24131631
Hey JRsitman,

I found this, hopefully it will be helpful for you.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/924635

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 24131638
Hi,
In ADUC goto properties and specify whom the  user can receive from. Just put your email address, so that no one else can send
Thanks
Nitin Gupta (gupnit)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CrashDummy_MS
ID: 24131656
You could go into their account properties on the Exchange Advanced tab, click Mailbox Rights, find their name (or add it) and set all rights to Deny.

That would allow mail to be received but the user shouldn't be able to access it any more. If you want them to access their mail but not receive any more from the outside, you could go to the account properties and clear everything on the Email Addresses tab.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Raghuv earned 1000 total points
ID: 24131739
Just remove the SMTP address's from the Email address tab of the required user and that's it :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 31569607
This was a much simpler solution.

Thanks
0