Solved

Extra Laser Toner, on paper.   Inside printer also has lots of toner.

Posted on 2009-04-13
9
726 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
This is a Dell 1100cn Color Laser Printer.

Recently, we started noticing, yellow toner along the side of print outs.  

I looked inside the printer, and I hadn't looked in a while, but it looks really messy compared to what I remember.  Seems like there is toner everywhere.  I'm kinda surprised there is not more extra toner all over printouts.  

Anyway, I have attached pics.

I read somewhere that it might be the corona wire.  But figured I would ask here, and see what people think!

TIA


1239645350807.jpg
1239645368223.jpg
1239645382993.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Xetroximyn
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 24133593
A charged wire in a laser printer that draws the toner off the drum onto the paper. It must be cleaned when the toner cartridge is replaced.

Ct
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Herman D'Hondt earned 500 total points
ID: 24134814
I can't really see anything on the attachments - they're all very out of focus.

However, as yellow toner is leaking, the first thing to do is to replace the yellow cartridge; that should fix the problem. If it does, you may want to talk to Dell to see if the cartridge is under warranty.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:coredatarecovery
ID: 24140661
This tends to be a problem with the tolerance between the drum roller and the yellow cartridge, you might pull the cartridge and check behind it where it seats and be certain there is not paper or junk keeping the cartridge from seating fully, (if it is slightly crooked (.001" out of alignment, this can happen))


Hope this helps,
Chuck House
Core Data Recovery
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xetroximyn
ID: 24140914
@hdhondt::
I do realize the pics a pretty fuzzy -- I wasn't posted them for detail, as much as I was posting them to give an idea of just how much toner is all over the inside of the printer.   It's not just yellow toner that is leaking -- there is lots of all the color's of toner, all over the inside -- it's just only the yellow toner that is actually ending up on printouts.  

@coredatarecovery:  I pulled it out, and didn't see any debris behind it -- I pushed it back in, and gave it a good extra push to try to make sure its seated all the way, back, but to no avail.  

@all:

I have read, you are supposed to clean the "corona wire" when you change a cartridge, which we have never done -- so I was wondering if that could be it.  

Only thing is -- from what I gather the corona wire would be on the other side of the paper from the toner, to draw the tone onto the paper, but the way this printer is set up, it has this belt/ that on the backside that moves the paper over the cartridge rollers, and if there are corona wires under it, I don't know how I would get to them.
 
 
 
 
 
 p.s. btw -- I accidentally put the wrong dell model number in my OP -- it is a 3110cn Dell Color Laser printer
 


 
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
ID: 24146546
Loose toner in the printer is not necessarily a problem. Many printers can tolerate heaps, without affecting the print quality. As only yellow gets on the paper, I would still swap the cartridge.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xetroximyn
ID: 24152836
I guess I'll have to wait and see then.  We are a small business and already strapped for cash.  (after layoffs, etc) -- I don't think they are going to want to crack a new ~$50 cartridge for this minor superficial issue.  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Latrodectus
ID: 24329895
If you would like to try cleaning the corona wire, take a look at this site:


http://www.tonerrechargepro.com/8-Maintanence-Tips.htm


Hope it helps.


Latrodectus
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xetroximyn
ID: 24339200
thanks for all the info everyone -- toner cartridge finally ran out, and we changed it, and the problem is resolved.  Guess it was a bad toner cartridge.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Xetroximyn
ID: 31569618
Thanks!
0