Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Flash CS4 integration with Microsoft SourceSafe 2005

Posted on 2009-04-13
6
Medium Priority
?
539 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Flash CS4 does not have option to integrate with Microsoft SourceSafe. Is that possible?
0
Comment
Question by:KidsTrainingTeam
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 24132297
If you are asking whether you can use SourceSafe from the Flash IDE, I don't think that's possible...

CyanBlue
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:KidsTrainingTeam
ID: 24132811
They had that feature in CS3 Flash. Have they removed it on CS4 Flash?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 24150200
Ah...  I see...  My bad...  Sorry...  I don't know the answer for that question...

CyanBlue
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rascalpants earned 2000 total points
ID: 24873153
there is no direct integration with the IDE.  I confirmed this by searching the Adobe help site, and it returned zero results for it.

you will have to check out the files in SS first and then open them up in their directory...


It is the same process when using Version Cue with Flash Develop



rp
0