Solved

Display Error Message on HTML form using Javascript

Posted on 2009-04-13
3
7,850 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi Experts,

I copied the sample code below from a related question the knowledgebase....

Is there any way, I can get the error message from the javascript to display in the html form itself, below the first name, last name and phone number? If so, can you provide the modified logic to the sample below?

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Strict//EN"

 "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-strict.dtd"> 

<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">

<head>

<title></title>

<script type="text/javascript"><!--

function validate(f)

{

	var err={};

	

	if( f.fname.value=="")

	{

		err.message="Missing First Name";

		err.field=f.fname;

	}

	else if( f.lname.value=="")

	{

		err.message="Missing Last Name";

		err.field=f.lname;

		

	}

	else if( f.phone.value=="")

	{

		err.message="Missing Phone Number";

		err.field=f.phone;

	}

	if(err.message)

	{

		alert(err.message);

		err.field.focus();

		return false;

	}

return true;

}

//--></script>

</head>

<body>

<form action="https://www.someserver.com/file?encoding=UTF-8" method="POST" onsubmit="return validate(this);">

    <input id="fname" name="fname" type="text" value="" />

    <input id="lname" name="lname" type="text" value="" />

    <input id="phone" name="phone" type="text" value="" />

    <input id="submit" name="Submit" type="submit" value="Submit" />

</form> 

</body>

</html>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:bluegreen288
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
LordOfPorts earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, simply add e.g. a DIV below the form and assign to it the error message:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Strict//EN"

 "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-strict.dtd"> 

<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">

<head>

<title></title>

<script type="text/javascript"><!--

function validate(f)

{

        var err={};

        

        if( f.fname.value=="")

        {

                err.message="Missing First Name";

                err.field=f.fname;

        }

        else if( f.lname.value=="")

        {

                err.message="Missing Last Name";

                err.field=f.lname;

                

        }

        else if( f.phone.value=="")

        {

                err.message="Missing Phone Number";

                err.field=f.phone;

        }

        if(err.message)

        {

                document.getElementById('divError').innerHTML = err.message;

                err.field.focus();

                return false;

        }

return true;

}

//--></script>

</head>

<body>

<form action="https://www.someserver.com/file?encoding=UTF-8" method="POST" onsubmit="return validate(this);">

    <input id="fname" name="fname" type="text" value="" />

    <input id="lname" name="lname" type="text" value="" />

    <input id="phone" name="phone" type="text" value="" />

    <input id="submit" name="Submit" type="submit" value="Submit" />

</form>

<div id="divError"></div>

</body>

</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:HonorGod
HonorGod earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
And choose a CSS class name that makes the messages stand out.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
Comment Utility
Thanks for the assist and the points.

Good luck & have a great day
0