[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

remove margin on the left of each subform in an access 2007 form (it contains a small arrow head)

Posted on 2009-04-13
4
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
im trying to remove it because it appears tunnecessary and i need the space. im sure there is just a show-dont show control box in the property sheet but i cant find it. also, if someone can explain what it does (besides just allow you to select the form or subform) that would be great.

thx.
0
Comment
Question by:sci-aid
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
MYCU earned 500 total points
ID: 24131897
In order to remove it you need to make sure Form is selected under the property sheet and then set the Record Selectors property to no.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:TextReport
ID: 24131973
If the subform is in datasheet view then you can not remove it.
Cheers, Andrew
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sci-aid
ID: 31569626
bingo! much thanks.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MYCU
ID: 24132013
No problem. Glad I could help :)
0