Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

LDAP from Windows 2003 or 2008 server

Posted on 2009-04-13
4
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
How can I set up LDAP server in Windows 2003 and 2008 domian environment? Do I need separate server or I can use one of the windows server?
0
Comment
Question by:larose10
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnGerhardt earned 1000 total points
ID: 24131969
Windows Server 2003's Active Directory is also an LDAP server.
You could just promote the server to a domain controller and then use the AD functions of the server to do LDAP. This would cost no extra money.
What is it that you want to do...?
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Dent
Chris Dent earned 1000 total points
ID: 24136505

If you want something less involved than full-blown Active Directory 2003 comes with ADAM:

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/adam/default.mspx

And 2008 comes with Lightweight Directory Services (ADAM with a few more features):

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755080.aspx

You can run these alongside Active Directory. Clearly you'll need a different Port for the service if the server is also an Active Directory Domain Controller (because it will be using LDAP's default port, 389).

Chris
0