Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Eliminating a user

Posted on 2009-04-13
5
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
We recently let an employee go who had mailbox and calendar rights to a couple other employees.  The employee who was let go was eliminated from the exchange server and eliminated from all other employees Outlook settings.  However, when employees who provided mailbox and calendar editing permissions to the terminated employee send a calendar invite, and the recipient accepts, the recipient receives a bounce back email saying that the terminated employee's box does not exist, however the employees who send the invite do receive the reply accepting the calendar invite.  We are at a loss, as we have completely eliminated the terminated employee from every setting we can think of, and also rebuilt all Outlook permissions.  Are there any other things we can try?
0
Comment
Question by:tfetzer
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 24132155
Hi, tfetzer.

That's a pretty common problem.  See this question: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_23167704.html
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 24134629
This is a common issue in Outlook 2003. Its called Ghost Delegates.

First check that you have Office 2003 SP3 installed.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=E25B7049-3E13-433B-B9D2-5E3C1132F206&displaylang=en

To stop this:

For the Outlook users that had this person as a Delegate

Go to Tools>Options>Delegates
Are there any other delegates listed?
If there are note who they are and what their permissions are.
Once this has been done, add another delegate. Can be anyone w/ any type of permissions.
Close and Re-Open Outlook

GO back to Delegates
Remove ALL Delegates.
Close and Re-open Outlook

Go Back to Delegates
Re-Add any of the delegates that were originally there.

Doing this will refresh/reset the Delegate List.
You should now no longer have this issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tfetzer
ID: 24188367
Thanks apache09, but this unfortunately did not work.  Office 2003 SP3 is installed.  There were not any delegates listed when i went to the delegates page and I also could not add any.

Please advise
0
 

Author Comment

by:tfetzer
ID: 24188380
Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:      Accepted: test
      Sent:      4/20/2009 3:28 PM
below is the bounceback message I have been getting for the past two years when I accept a calendar invite from a different user.  

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

      Linda Ruhl on 4/20/2009 3:28 PM
            The e-mail account does not exist at the organization this message was sent to.  Check the e-mail address, or contact the recipient directly to find out the correct address.
            <vil.north-aurora.il.us #5.1.1>
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24370511
Did you get an error when trying to add delegates or is the option not available?

If its not available. might check you Exchange Extensions are enabled
Go to Tools>Options>other>Advanced>Add-Ins

Here I would untick all the add-ins

Close Outlook

Go back and reslect them all.

Now try adding a delegate.

If you still cant add a delegate this option my be diabled by the Exchange Admin.
Check with them to see if they can temp allow it, in order for you to refresh you delegates as described above.

0