Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Replacing failing Domain Controller

Posted on 2009-04-13
3
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We have two domain controllers DC1 & DC2 in site1 both running 2003 R2 SP2 and are DNS.DC1 holds all the FSMOs and DC2 is a global cataloge.

We are observing issues with DC2 and plan to troubleshoot it.We can not bring down the global cataloge due to its heavy usage for Exchange and Sharepoint requiring it to be highly available.

1. I add another DC,DC3 as a global catalogue till the time we troubleshoot DC2 and recommission it back.
We demote DC2 ,rebuild it and join it back and then take out DC3 from the site.
 
2. I add another DC,DC3 and have two global catalogues for this site.
3. I add another server with same name & IP as DC2, unplug existing DC2 and get it replicated with other DCs

Please suggest a proper approach to go in for.
0
Comment
Question by:shsharma
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ecsrd earned 200 total points
ID: 24132003
If it is just a temporary measure, why not just make DC1 a GC?  Of course, you'd lose redundancy, but if its literally for a short term, you could most likely just do that.  As for the options you listed:

1 - This would defintely work as an option.
2 - Nothing wrong with having two servers as global catalogues for a site.
3 - DON'T do this unless you make absolutely sure all replications have removed references to the old DC INCLUDING _msdcs values in DNS - if there is any reference to the old DC, you'll have problems with replication afterwards.  Additionally, you would have to demote the old DC2 for this to work.  This would be the most work intensive option for you, though it may seem the easiest!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Americom
ID: 24132026
Yeah..if you have two DCs, you should have both configured as GCs, otherwise you don't have good redundancy to begin with.
0