Solved

Need tech specs/info on system configuartion and hardware placement of IQ770.

Posted on 2009-04-13
7
362 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I've never been inside one of these IQ770 all-in-ones from HP and the info from HP I could find is limited.  A client has some video issues and I'd like to pull the video card.  Has anyone done this or know if it is an expansion or part of the mobo?  I'd like to get a manual that lists the placement of the card and tells if it is separate from mobo.  Any help is appreciated.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:vsllc
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MYCU
ID: 24132062
Hi vsllc,

According to the specs here, it looks like the video card is not a separate piece of hardware. http://reviews.cnet.com/desktops/hp-touchsmart-iq770/4507-3118_7-32305738.html 

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
ID: 24132118
Vertical lines??

The IQ770 has a bespoke Asus board with integrated graphics however there is an option for a second video out which is a replaceable Go 7600 - it is only replaceable by HP though as again it was specifically designed for the Touch Smart :(

The vertical lines issue is a known problem with the integrated card on the Asus board.

I've not seen a service manual for these outside of HP but the Drive upgrade document (see: Parts Replacement) on the HP site gives a clue on opening the case.
 
This site is also pretty good
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MYCU
ID: 24132139
Here is another link from HP's webisite that talks about the motherboard specs and show photos of the board if you would like to know what it looks like.

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=c00858789&lc=en&dlc=de&cc=at&lang=de&product=3352962
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:vsllc
ID: 24132300
Yeah.  Vertical lines appearing ever so often.  Is this an ongoing issue or something that has been fixed with a software/driver/bios upgrade?  Is this a precursor to other issues or an isolated issue with the board?

I'll check out the links.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 24132410
System board - warranty fix (i.e. refurb/replace) with HP
0
 

Author Comment

by:vsllc
ID: 24132533
Out of warranty.  HP is an option.  For the DIY, I found this link in the forums.  

http://www.touchsmartcommunity.com/forum/thread/164/Touch-Smart-Verticle-Lines-Screen-Problem/?page=2&highlight=vertical+lines

All repair options (outside of warranty work) look to be expensive.

Thanks for the help.  I'm going to continue this in the TouchScreen forums.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 24132588
>>For the DIY, I found this link in the forums.
Ah that'll be the link in my post you found (Vertical lines?? )
Thanks for the accept  :)
0