[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Juniper SSG 5 Client Based VPN Configuration

Posted on 2009-04-13
3
Medium Priority
?
3,774 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We have implemented a Juniper SSG 5 for a small office.  I need to setup VPN so workers can remote from home.  I am having diffuculty finding the "how to" doc on jusipers website.  Does anyone know how to set this up?
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ccreamer_22 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24132483
On juniper's site, you may have to log in or make yourself a login first, but they have an administrator's guide there.

http://www.juniper.net/techpubs/hardware/netscreen-remote.html

Check out the Security Client Administrator Guide for whichever version you have. If you have a more detailed question after going through the documentation, let me know.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deimark
ID: 24135565
ALso have a look at www.juniper.net/techpubs root and go to the screenos version you are using, in there will be more specific VPN docs to allow you to configure the full VPN stuff on the SSG as well as the NS remote docs above.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 24170403
If you do not like NetScreen Remote (e.g. because of pricing, configuration options, ...) you can try the free Shrew client at www.shrew.net, which has a step-by-step configuration manual for Juniper ScreenOS.
0