[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

NFS client for Windows XP Professional X64

Posted on 2009-04-13
4
Medium Priority
?
1,869 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi,  I need to connect to a Linux nfs share from a 64 bit Windows XP Professional desktop.  I tried to install Windows Services for UNIX 3.5 but it won't install on non-x86 platform.   Any suggestion?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:LogicInnovations
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
jss1199 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24132156
http://www.labtam-inc.com/index.php?act=download_nfsclx64 has worked for me.  This is an RC2 release, but the only one that I could find that supports 64-bit XP and Vista.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 24134641
linux also supports samba:

http://us1.samba.org/samba/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LogicInnovations
ID: 31569633
Thanks, I will give it a try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LogicInnovations
ID: 24142333
Samba was my first candidate, but I could only squeeze 30 MB/s out of samba while iperf reported 110MB/s bandwidth and FTP achieved 85 MB/s.  I need better results.
0