Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reply/Reply with History Functions Missing

Posted on 2009-04-13
2
Medium Priority
?
964 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a user who is having a weird problem that started happening all of a sudden. When she has an e-mail open she sometimes does not have a reply button of any kind (with or without history). She can close that e-mail, then re-open it and those buttons are there. We can repeat this issue over and over, on other e-mails. These buttons are available on the tool bar shown from the in box at all times, but seem to come and go within e-mails. Both server and users are on version 7. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:TSB14883
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lakshmidurga
ID: 24134673
try to replace the template...may be the template is corrupted....
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 2000 total points
ID: 24135998
That, or the cache is corrupted. Close the Notes client, go to the Notes data directory, then remove the file cache.NDK and restart Notes.
0