Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Exchange - Email Archiving

Posted on 2009-04-13
8
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am looking for a solution that will allow me to archive emails in exchange.

My ultimate goal is to archive these emails so that my users can view them outside of exchange so that I can decrease my database size. I have GFI Mail archiver and would like to implement it but it uses the journaling feature. Doesnt the journaling feature make a copy of the messages for archiving thus increasing my database size.

What solutions are available other than exmerge for archining and easy viewing access?

Thanks as always
0
Comment
Question by:zyanj
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:overdrive79
ID: 24132178
Check out Symantec Enterprise Vault:

http://www.symantec.com/business/enterprise-vault

It also integrates with IM Manager so you can archive email AND IM's
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 24132249
Enterprise Vault will also compress the emails and allow you to use Single Instance so that if you journal and archive it will only keep a single copy and decrease your storage needs
0
 

Author Comment

by:zyanj
ID: 24132550
...do archiving and journaling go hand in hand.

Am I correct in assuming that to enable archiving I have to enable journalingt which will dramatically increase my dB size?????
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Solovyovsky earned 2000 total points
ID: 24132705
They are separate.  Journaling is used to get inbound/outbound emails but mainly used for E Discovery and compliance by management and HR.  The user does not have any choice in what gets journaled.  

Mailbox Archiving is mostly for the user and allows for more granularity.  For instance if you're archiving anything over 6 months old and the user deleted emails before this time they will not be archived.  

You can do journaling, archiving or both.

With Enterprise Vault's single instance an email going to someone in the company will get journaled to a separate partition normally (vault store).  Mailbox Arhciving will also go to a separate vault store as well as any File Server Archiving if you decide to implement.  EV's fingerprint database will keep a single instance between the vault stores so it will only keep a single instance of an attachment no matter which vault store it goes in.

The nice piece is the integrated search where you can search within the documents in all 3 vaults, comes in very handy
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:overdrive79
ID: 24132921
While you didn't state which version of Exchange you are running, It is also important to note that Journaling has been greatly improved in Exchange 2007.  Read the article at the below link.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/2006.12.journaling.aspx
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 24132944
Essentiall in Exchange 2007 you get to pick and choose which mailboxes you may journal. In Exchange 2000/2003 it is per Mailbox Store.  Makes it a lot easier to do granular journaling such as management only or user only.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zyanj
ID: 24132945
I am using exchange server 2003.

does journaling increase the exchange dB size?  Again I have GFI Mail archiver and have yet to implement it. It states that I should enable journaling but at the same time will decrease my db storage needs?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 24133065
If it archives it off the Exchange server than it should not increases the database size.  If the journaling is pointing to a mailbox that GFI sweeps out it will not increase the Exchange DB size.  Once you've archived older emails you'll need to do an offline defrag to compact all the white space.
0