Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

detect/alter MySQL tabe type with PHP

Posted on 2009-04-13
6
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Is there a way to detect the type of table in a MySQL database?

If there is, can the table type be altered? to say INNODB?
0
Comment
Question by:Hube02
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:kevthedude
kevthedude earned 400 total points
ID: 24132445
This script will change anything that is not what $changeTo is and set it to $changeTo
<?php
	$changeTo = "InnoDB";
	$mysqli = new mysqli("localhost", "mysql_user", "mysql_pass", "mysql_database");
	if($result = $mysqli->query("show table status"))
	{
		$tables = array();
		while ($row = $result->fetch_object()) {
			if($row->Engine != $changeTo)
				array_push($tables,$row->Name);
		}
	} else {
		printf("Error message: %s", $mysqli->error);
		exit;
	}
	foreach($tables as $v)
	{
		if($result = $mysqli->query("ALTER TABLE `".$v."` ENGINE = ".$changeTo))
		{
			printf("Changed `%s` to %s \n", $v, $changeTo);
		} else {
			printf("Error message on table `%s`: %s", $v, $mysqli->error);
		}
	}
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 1600 total points
ID: 24132544
Maybe so.  You can show the CREATE TABLE statement with this code.  You can look in the array element called ["Create Table"] and find the string that says "ENGINE=".

Rather than altering it in PHP, I think I might want to create a copy and alter the copy.  You can also do this with phpMyAdmin.

HTH, ~Ray
<?php // RAY_show_tables.php
// INFORMATION FROM THE DATA BASE
// READABILITY
echo "<pre>\n";
 
// CONNECT TO THE DB
$db_host	= "localhost";
$db_name	= "X";
$db_user	= "Y";
$db_word	= "Z";
 
 
// CONNECT TO THE DATA BASE SERVER
if (!$db_connection = mysql_connect("$db_host", "$db_user", "$db_word")) {
	$errmsg	= mysql_errno() . ' ' . mysql_error();
	echo "<br/>! db_connection ";
	echo "<br/> $errmsg <br/>";
}
 
// SELECT THE DATA BASE
if (!$db_sel = mysql_select_db($db_name, $db_connection)) {
	$errmsg	= mysql_errno() . ' ' . mysql_error();
	echo "<br/>! db_sel ";
	echo "<br/> $errmsg <br/>";
	die('NO DATA BASE?');
}
 
// CHOOSE A TABLE
$my_table = "RAY_ANGLERS";
 
// INFORMATION ABOUT THE TABLE
$sql_t  = "SHOW CREATE TABLE $my_table";
if (!$t = mysql_query("$sql_t", $db_connection)) { fatal_query_error($sql_t); }
$show   = mysql_fetch_assoc($t);
 
// PRINT THE INFORMATION
var_dump($show);
 
 
 
 
 
// YOUR EMAIL ADDRESS
$admin_email	= "RPaseur@NationalPres.org";
/* ************************************************************************** */
// LOCAL FUNCTION TO CRAP OUT AND DIE ON FATAL MySQL ERRORS
function fatal_query_error($qstring)
{
	global $admin_email;
	$url	= $_SERVER['HTTP_HOST'] . $_SERVER['REQUEST_URI'];
	$ref	= $_SERVER['HTTP_REFERER'];
	$errmsg	= mysql_errno() . ' ' . mysql_error();
 
	echo "<br /><br /><span class=\"loss\">FATAL MySQL Data Base Error</span> \n";
	echo "<br /><br />The URL for this page is:<br />$url \n";
	echo "<br /><br />The failing MySQL Query contained this:<br />$qstring \n";
	echo "<br /><br />The error message is:<br />$errmsg<br /><br />\n";
	echo "<br /><br />The referrer (if any) is:<br />$ref<br /><br />\n";
 
	if (!get_magic_quotes_gpc()) { $qstring	= addslashes($qstring); }
	$qstring	.= "\n\n";
	$qstring	.= "$errmsg \n\n";
	$subj		= ' !! FATAL MySQL Error in ' . "$url";
	mail ( $admin_email, $subj, $qstring);
	die();
}
/* ************************************************************************** */
 
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Hube02
ID: 24133378
Thanks kevthedude, however the application I'm working with is written in PHP4, so the mysqli functions will not work for me.
 
 If I do the altering I will need to go with Ray's suggestion.
 
 What I have is a small application that is installed on several websites. The application was built to use transactions, however, for whatever reason, when the database and tables were created they were done with MyISAM tables and not with InnoDB.
 
 Anyway, I was hoping do automate the process of correcting the error rather than using phpMyAdmin and dealing with every table in every database manually.
 
 Is there some danger using php to alter that table engine that I should be aware of?
 
 If I need to do this manually I will, but I would rather avoid it if I can.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 24133522
No, I can't think of any danger, so long as you knock the site down during actual changes.  My strategy would be to try copying the tables and making the alterations in the copied tables.  But (insert large caveat here) I have never done this, so I would be all about backups and testing.  

You can use SHOW TABLES to get a list of table names.  Then you can iterate over the list.  

Best of luck with it, ~Ray
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Hube02
ID: 24133551
I'll definitely do some testing first, it may be less time consuming to do it manually, depends on my my testing reveals.

Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Closing Comment

by:Hube02
ID: 31569636
Thanks again, and the mysqli information will also com in handy when I finally get to stop worrying about PHP4 compatability.
0