[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

TCPC0004W: TCP Channel TCP_5 has exceeded the maximum number of open connections in WebSphere Application Server 6.1

Posted on 2009-04-13
3
Medium Priority
?
2,372 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
I am getting the below exception in Websphere Application Server 6.1
TCPC0004W: TCP Channel TCP_5 has exceeded the maximum number of open connections
When I looked in to the server with command netstat -a I am able to see open connection in IDLE state. Can any one please tell me why the connection are not closed once they are opened.
How to reslove the issue? so that the issue will not come again in WAS 6.1.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:rohitskapoor
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 24134612
some applications they do not close / release resources once they finish. It could be also an attack on the system to get it out of resources.

Check to see if it is a bug in your server S/W or the application connecting to it.

You may use lsof to find which processes on your system are using these connections. You may also look at the ip addresses that are connecting to these.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 24138640
I think this is a feature of WAS. Idle connections are not closed but returned to the connection pool, until the 'IDLE TIME' value is reached (default: 1800 sec). You should increase the number of open connections allowed to get rid of that message.

wmp

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dfke earned 2000 total points
ID: 24182361
The specified TCP Channel has exceeded the maximum number of open connections and is refusing some connections. If more connections are required, use either the admin application or the command line scripting tool to update the maximum number of connections allowed.
0