Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SP3 Issue

Posted on 2009-04-13
15
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello Experts, I have a XP Pro Box with SP2 installed. I am currently trying to install SP3 on this particular machine and when it gets to the Backing up the Registry the install crashes with the following error message.

Service Pack 3 could not backup the following registry key
HKCR\MsTscAx.MsTscAx.4
to file: c:\windows\$NtServicePackUninstall$\reg00242

I am logged into this machine as the local Administrator. From what I understand about the file $NtServicePackUninstall$ this is the uninstall folder that gets created when you install service pack 2. The only problem is this machine was load with an XP Pro SP2 disc. Any ideas on how to resolve this one?

Also, if you click on Abort another message will pop up and say the following SP3 could not be installed Access denied.  
0
Comment
Question by:justinmoore14
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Leinss earned 668 total points
ID: 24132275
Try this:

1. Make a backup of your registry.


2. Download and install subinacl.exe (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=e8ba3e56-d8fe-4a91-93cf-ed6985e3927b&displaylang=en)


3. Create a file called reset.cmd with Notepad. Copy the text below into the file reset.cmd and run reset.cmd with administrative rights (it may take a LONG time):

cd /d "%ProgramFiles%\Windows Resource Kits\Tools"
subinacl /subkeyreg HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE /grant=administrators=f /grant=system=f
subinacl /subkeyreg HKEY_CURRENT_USER /grant=administrators=f /grant=system=f
subinacl /subkeyreg HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT /grant=administrators=f /grant=system=f
subinacl /subdirectories %SystemDrive% /grant=administrators=f /grant=system=f
subinacl /subdirectories %windir%*.* /grant=administrators=f /grant=system=f
secedit /configure /cfg %windir%\inf\defltbase.inf /db defltbase.sdb /verbose

4. Reboot at SAFE MODE and try install SP3 again.
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/itproxpsp/thread/d167cb6e-c906-47b9-b677-03e9c88f26c5 
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 668 total points
ID: 24132881
Look in c:\windows, for a filee called svcpack.log

Paste it here please.... Inside, it will tell you EXACTLY where the permissions are failing, and where you need to open them up.....
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24132895
Personally, I would recommend this PRIOR to running any scripts. It is not good practice to start resetting things, especially if you have made previous customizations. You can break more than you help.....
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:MightySW
MightySW earned 664 total points
ID: 24132901
Hi,

Or just go with the source page:

Error message when you try to install Windows XP Service Pack 3: "Access is denied" or
"Service Pack installation did not complete"
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/949377

How to reset security settings back to the defaults
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/313222
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 24133031
@johnb6767:
The script doesn't reset anything, it grants (adds) Administrators and the System rights to the registry hives, rights that should have been there in the first place.
The solution I posted is an official Microsoft solution from their knowledgebase regarding Access Denied errors with SP3: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/949377
However, if he wants to parse svcpack.log and manually change every registry key by hand: knock yourself out.  However, if keys exist past HKCR\MsTscAx.MsTscAx.4 with the wrong permissions, he will be starting, adjusting permissions and re-starting the service pack install for quite a while.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:justinmoore14
ID: 24133075
Guys, I am currently reviewing the suggestions and will get back to y'all either tomorrow or Wednesday.


Thanks,

Justin
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24133595
@aleinss

Yes, I know what it does, and if for any reason those keys have been modified for any reason by packages etc, or policies, then they will need to reset them again......

And yes I am familiar with that KB article. Last three times I have had a problem with SP#, reviewing the logs took less than about 5 minutes, with no more than 4 reg keys to reset permissions on....... No other modifications needed.....

Oh, and the secedit command does do other changes, fyi.....

Also, the defltbase.inf should probably be defltwk.inf....
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:justinmoore14
ID: 24147318
Finally this one is fixed....Although Aleinss fixed my issues I was unaware of the options that Johnb6767 and Mightysw posted. I have also seen Aleninss post a couple different places on the net where people had tried that solution and it didn't do anything for them and is why I hadn't tried it, and I never could find very much documentation on this issue and appreciate John and Mighty post to. I guess that is what I get for not trying that solution to begin with. Anyway, I have also taken the time to try John and Mighty solution and both were very useful and work as well, so with that being said if no one has any objections I would like to split the points between all three of you. This way when others run across this post if the first solution doesn't work they will still have some other very useful information from the other two post. I will leave this question open until Friday to see if any of you object.


Thanks to all of you for your help,


Justin
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 24147614
Thanks for the vindication that my answer was sound.
There is more than one way to skin a cat.  You may not like the way I skinned him, but it got the job done and that's all that matters!
Glad you got it fixed.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24154218
I was never saying it Wasnt sound, but too often in here people have a tendency to try a shotgun approach, or the first google result, instead of finding the actual root cause. I prefer to get the root cause, instead of just running scripts.... Just a personal preference really. Was nothing personal....

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 24154240
No problem.  

I've been on EE for 12 years and been breaking, I mean fixing PCs for 14 years.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24154285
LOL

Gotta break em to fix em though....

Guess I could have taken a second to check your profile, didnt realize youd been around that long.....

Anyway, catch ya on the next thread....
:^)
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:justinmoore14
ID: 24156671
LOL...now that y'all have made peace with each other I will split points and close this post tomorrow.


Thanks again for All Of Ya'lls Help!!!


Justin
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24164805
Its all good in the hood.....   :)
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:justinmoore14
ID: 31569643
Thanks again guys
0