Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backup/Restore OS for RedHat Enterprise 5 running on VMware

Posted on 2009-04-13
3
Medium Priority
?
681 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
We will be running multiple RedHat virtual servers on VMware and need to find out the best way to back just the OS file systems. We will be backiing application data using Tivoli TSM. Also, we use AIX and use "mksysb" utility to restore OS if it crashed so we are looking for something similar.

We can ofcourse build system off from fresh template and install applications but that wouldn't be the approach we want. That will be the worst case senario.

Anyone in the similar env or setup has any suggestions??
0
Comment
Question by:rajram
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
larstr earned 500 total points
ID: 24136386
What is your VMware product?

If you take a snapshot, the disk files will no longer be locked and you'll be able to backup/copy/whatever. Only ESX can however delete (commit) snapshots without downtime (of the VM).

VMware's backup proxy (VCB proxy) can provide your backup system with file system backups of NTFS drives, but no *nix based file systems are currently supported.

Lars
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:kumarnirmal
kumarnirmal earned 500 total points
ID: 24140274
I suggest that you take a look at this product before taking a decision

http://www.trilead.com/Products/VM_Explorer/
0