[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to redirect a domain name to a dynamic domain name?

Posted on 2009-04-13
5
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I want to install a public Zimbra Mail Server in ubuntu linux but i have no static ip.

if I have bought a domain name could I redirect it to a
dynamic dns service like no-ip or dyndns?

how can i have a public mail server without having a static ip.??

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:alexinoa
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 123
ID: 24132564
use this services at no-ip or dyndns (recommended in my opinion), and then create a MX record for your domain.

mail sent to your domain, will then arrived at your machine (with dynamic ip address), just make sure you have an SMTP mail server to receive the mail. (and configure router/firewall approriately)
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 24132566
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 24132596
You'll need to use Zone Level Services at dyndns.org, and transfer your DNSes for the domain you have purchased to dyndns.org.

https://www.dyndns.com/support/kb/email_mail_exchangers_and_dns.html

All about DNS names servers etc
https://www.dyndns.com/services/dns/custom/howto.html

(you'll need to login and have an account to view the link!)
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:StefanKittel
StefanKittel earned 1000 total points
ID: 24133016
Hello,

you need
- a domain company.com
- a dyndns hostname company.dyndns.org
- a MX record at your domain MX 10 = company.dyndns.org
Done.

Think about these:
- downtime of your server
- downtime of your line
- antispam
- antivirus
- openrelay

Do you wan't to send mails too?
Then you need a reverse DNS for your dynamic.
nslookup 217.212.121.111 -> company.dyndns.org

I bet you won't get this. If you don't have this your mails spam values increases.
Think about sending through an smtp-smarthost from your provider

Stefan
0