[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003- move users from Standard Management to Active Directory

Posted on 2009-04-13
4
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a lot of users that have been created in the SBS 2003 "Standard Management" area. Is it possible to move users (and groups) to the Active Directory/Advanced Management part? Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:ProfessorGeek
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 24132524
If you mean they were created properly using Server Management, then they ARE in active directory - specifically, in the MyBusiness OU and subsequent OUs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ProfessorGeek
ID: 24132642
Wow- that's easy enough. Is the "MyBusiness" part treated differently from the normal "Users" part? We are used to using the standard AD (and will be moving it to Server Standard 2008 soon), so ideally I would just move the users from the MyBusiness part into the Users category. It warns me when I try to drag it out about group policies and other things being affected. If all that's really been done is making users, and putting them in groups, I don't think it will change much?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 24132708
SBS is a VERY Stable system - if you manage it through the wizards.  If you start mucking around in ADUC, you could break things.  ESPECIALLY if you do things like REMOVE or RENAME any of those OUs.  In SBS domains you CAN have multiple servers and Multiple DCs - BUT, the SBS Server MUST be the FSMO master DC.  

If you are moving away from SBS, I would suggest you wait until you decomission the SBS server before doing anything drastic with re-arranging OU assignments/names.

I am curious why you are moving away from SBS - you will be losing features only available with the SBS/EBS platform, such as RWW.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 24132724
There are a number of group policies that are applied to the MyBusiness OU that are not applied to the users in the regular Users container.  I would advise looking at the group policies through the GPMC so that you understand what they are and how they are applied.  However, to at least some extent, IIRC, those GP's are applied to the groups in the MyBusiness container rather than to individual users, so unless you change the users' group membership the group policies will still apply even if you move them to the Users container. Other than that, I can't think of anything else that would be affected by moving the user accounts.
0